GemHausNew report

Cocoa, FL 32922 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32922

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$261,643
Median Sold Price
$230,000
Median Price per Sqft
$189/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cocoa, FL are averaging 6.2%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in early 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period hold a favorable interest rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 230,000, which anchors recent transaction values and, when compared to the median listing price of 261,643, may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. The median days on market of 322 suggests notably slower sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles, which may indicate softer liquidity or heightened negotiation time for SFR and condo transactions.

  3. Rents are cooling: the median market rent is 1,250 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, signaling modest downward pressure on rental income assumptions for investors in the submarket.

  4. Market context is balanced overall—market temperature is neutral—but elevated financing costs (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.2% and interest rate pressure labeled elevated) create a headwind for affordability and transaction activity, elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2120 N Indian River Dr, Cocoa, FL 32922
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,491 sqft
$1,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,241/sqft/sqft
430 days on market
413 N Indian River Dr, Cocoa, FL 32922
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,698 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$824/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
2016 N Indian River Dr, Cocoa, FL 32922
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,010 sqft
$1,313,400
Apr 1, 2026
$436/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1401 Audubon Dr, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
809 Kensington Dr, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,140 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
435 days on market
233 Beverly Rd, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
910 sqft
$209,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
381 days on market
1428 Tate St, Cocoa, FL 32922
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
838 sqft
$75,000
Apr 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
1127 Grove Ave, Cocoa, FL 32922
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$75,000
Apr 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
62 days on market

Cocoa, FL 32922 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32922

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$629,500
Median Sold Price
$513,500
Median Price per Sqft
$272/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 513,500, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value in recent transactions and, when compared to the median listing price, suggests a notable gap between asking and achieved prices; down price momentum reinforces caution for sellers.

  2. The market shows slow liquidity with a median days on market of 343, which points to slower sales velocity and implies that pricing discipline or concessions may be required to close transactions in a timely manner.

  3. Market structure is broadly balanced with a market temperature of neutral, yet price year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated—this combination suggests a balanced buyer-seller dynamic but with downside risk from financing costs and moderate sensitivity to rate-driven demand shifts. Current mortgage conditions note that 30-year fixed rates are averaging 6.2%, higher than sub-6% rates observed earlier in 2026, which benefits owners who locked lower rates.

  4. Rental dynamics are mixed: median market rent is 1,200 while rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating steady underlying demand but slight softness in rent levels that may pressure investor cash-flow assumptions in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

100 Riverside Dr Apt 701, Cocoa, FL 32922
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,019 sqft
$745,000
Apr 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
2026 days on market
19 N Indian River Dr Apt 302, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,561 sqft
$629,900
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
104 Riverside Dr Apt 301, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
2,019 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
104 Riverside Dr Apt 304, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,479 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
447 days on market
100 Riverside Dr Apt 303, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,479 sqft
$508,000
Apr 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
1198 days on market
55 Riverside Dr Apt 204, Cocoa, FL 32922
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
763 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
146 days on market
1721 Dixon Blvd Apt 28, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
409 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
1721 Dixon Blvd Apt 27, Cocoa, FL 32922
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
409 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
343 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$145/mo
32922 Avg Rent
32922 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$1,395

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32922 Avg nightly rate
32922 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$145/night
Occupancy136 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cocoa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports