GemHausNew report

Boca Raton, FL 33498 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33498

Total Properties Analyzed
150
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
116

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$780,000
Median Sold Price
$739,999
Median Price per Sqft
$310/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
402

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Boca Raton FL are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average observed earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners in this market currently hold more favorable financing terms than those available today.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 739,999, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; prices are trending up on a year‑over‑year basis, suggesting modest appreciation pressure.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of 780,000 and the median sold price of 739,999 suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed realized transaction levels, which may require targeted pricing or staged marketing to close; treat this as cautious seller expectation dynamics.

  3. The median days on market is 402, indicating slower transaction velocity and extended marketing windows—this longer time-to-sale appears consistent with a slower sales pace despite balanced underlying demand.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 5,100 with rent trends up, supporting sustained investor and tenant interest; however, moderate interest rate pressure (current 30‑year fixed rates ~6.3% vs. a 5.9% earlier 2026 market average) suggests financing remains a material consideration for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

19863 Meadowside Ln, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,757 sqft
$2,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
19878 Meadowside Ln, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
7 baths
5,804 sqft
$2,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
10710 Kirkaldy Ln, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,246 sqft
$2,335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
2419 days on market
11141 Sandyshell Way, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,943 sqft
$885,000
Mar 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
19203 Black Mangrove Ct, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,968 sqft
$885,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
2782 days on market
11818 Island Lakes Ln, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,306 sqft
$880,000
Apr 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
318 days on market
19887 Dinner Key Dr, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,935 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
13 days on market
10879 Waterberry Ct, Boca Raton, FL 33498
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,183 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
3341 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$680/mo
33498 Avg Rent
33498 Cost to Own
Rent$5,100
Own$4,420

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33498 Avg nightly rate
33498 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$337/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Boca Raton, FL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports