GemHausNew report

Boca Raton, FL 33487 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33487

Total Properties Analyzed
268
Active Listings
156
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,675,000
Median Sold Price
$809,000
Median Price per Sqft
$420/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
513

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Boca Raton, FL, are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a market where borrowing costs remain elevated compared to the sub-6% levels seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, the median sold price, is $809,000, which reflects recent transaction-level value and corresponds with a up price trend year-over-year.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 513, consistent with slower sales velocity and suggesting buyers have increased negotiation leverage while transactions continue at a moderate pace; the market temperature remains neutral rather than decisively one-sided.

  3. Seller expectations show a separation from recent transactions: the median listing price is $1,675,000, which may create pricing friction against the median sold price and is occurring alongside a representative sample that indicates relatively constrained active supply and balanced transaction conditions neutral market temperature.

  4. Macro headwinds are present for affordability despite strengthening rents: median market rent is $3,250, median price per square foot is 420, and interest rate pressure is elevated, reflecting an environment where borrowing costs (around 6.3% on a 30-year fixed) may temper buyer activity even as rents trend up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4 Ocean Pl, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
5,140 sqft
$12,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,335/sqft/sqft
768 days on market
7400 Ne Orchid Bay Ter, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
7,022 sqft
$10,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,531/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
772 Glouchester St, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,145 sqft
$6,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,273/sqft/sqft
1526 days on market
5600 Ne Trieste Ter, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,036 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
4057 days on market
1005 Russell Dr Apt 2, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$849/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
808 Appleby St, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,466 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$665/sqft/sqft
3425 days on market
1100 Jeffery St, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,024 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$391/sqft/sqft
5140 Sabal Gardens Ln Apt 2, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Boca Raton, FL 33487 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33487

Total Properties Analyzed
212
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$539,000
Median Sold Price
$549,990
Median Price per Sqft
$402/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
584

Key Findings

  1. $549,990 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 33487; this level, together with a $539,000 median listing price, suggests modest seller optimism but sold transactions are the definitive signal of clearing prices, not asking prices. up

  2. Despite price momentum, the market shows slower sales velocity—584 median days on market—which appears to indicate prolonged listing periods and greater opportunity for buyer negotiation rather than rapid turnover; this pace may reflect pricing friction or careful buyer selection. elevated

  3. Price and rent trends are both positive: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up, supporting continued demand from renters and owners while signaling steady appreciation potential; treat these trends as supportive but not accelerating given the neutral market temperature. up

  4. Interest rate pressure is a meaningful headwind: reported borrowing costs show current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%, and the explicit characterization of interest rate pressure as elevated suggests financing remains a constraint on buyer purchasing power even as prices inch higher. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3201 S Ocean Blvd # 1202, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,334 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,371/sqft/sqft
3388 days on market
2727 S Ocean Blvd Apt 406, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,385 sqft
$3,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,279/sqft/sqft
265 days on market
3211 S Ocean Blvd Apt 802, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,657 sqft
$3,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,129/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
3212 S Ocean Blvd Apt 807a, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,201 sqft
$555,000
Mar 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
1480 days on market
4505 S Ocean Blvd Apt 605, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$505/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
4750 S Ocean Blvd Apt 603, Highland Beach, FL 33487
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,372 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
1775 days on market
5280 Nw 2nd Ave Apt 314, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$182,500
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
2788 days on market
660 Glouchester St # 2, Boca Raton, FL 33487
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,694/mo
33487 Avg Rent
33487 Cost to Own
Rent$3,250
Own$4,944

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33487 Avg nightly rate
33487 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$250/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Boca Raton, FL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports