GemHausNew report

Riverside, CT 06878 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06878
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$4,995,000
Median Sold Price
$2,700,000
Median Price per Sqft
$875/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: $2,700,000 — this level establishes current neighborhood value based on completed transactions and suggests sustained high-end pricing in Riverside, CT.

  2. Despite a hot market environment (hot), transaction velocity appears restrained given the median days on market of 365, which may indicate slower sales turnover or extended negotiation timelines rather than immediate, rapid closings.

  3. Price momentum remains upward with price year-over-year trend reported as up, while median price per square foot stands at $875, signaling continued appreciation pressure on per-unit value in local SFR and condo segments.

  4. Rental demand is strengthening with median market rent at $6,500 and rent year-over-year trend up, but moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) suggests financing costs could temper buyer pacing even as prices and rents rise.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

63 Wesskum Wood Rd, Riverside, CT 06878
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,730 sqft
$5,148,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,088/sqft/sqft
25 Summit Rd, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,489 sqft
$2,510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,008/sqft/sqft
1019 days on market
25 Summit Rd, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,489 sqft
$2,510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,008/sqft/sqft
1019 days on market
48 Meyer Pl, Riverside, CT 06878
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,860 sqft
$1,975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$691/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
20 Park Pl, Riverside, CT 06878
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$1,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,079/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
18 Griffith Rd, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,986 sqft
$1,624,800
Mar 1, 2026
$818/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
18 Griffith Rd, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,986 sqft
$1,624,800
Mar 1, 2026
$818/sqft/sqft
106 days on market

Riverside, CT 06878 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06878
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$900,000
Median Price per Sqft
$431/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided dataset, which limits definitive statements about realized transaction-level pricing because the analysis is based on a small sample of recent sales (5 analyzed) rather than a comprehensive median sold price metric.

  2. price year-over-year trend: up and market temperature: hot together indicate continued upward pressure on sold prices and a strong seller advantage in Riverside, suggesting sellers can often expect competitive offers in the current environment.

  3. median market rent $6,500 combined with rent year-over-year trend: up signals rising rental income expectations and strengthening demand in the rental segment, which can support investor interest in SFR and condominium assets.

  4. market temperature: hot alongside interest rate pressure: moderate implies robust price dynamics and quicker negotiation windows, though moderate interest rate pressure may temper some marginal buyer demand and suggests monitoring financing availability when advising pricing and marketing timelines.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

333 Palmer Hill Rd Apt 2d, Riverside, CT 06878
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$1,051,000
Feb 1, 2026
$630/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
333 Palmer Hill Rd Apt 2e, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,528 sqft
$850,000
Oct 1, 2025
$556/sqft/sqft
3574 days on market
333 Palmer Hill Rd Apt 1e, Riverside, CT 06878
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,528 sqft
$825,000
Nov 1, 2025
$540/sqft/sqft
3010 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$9,240/mo
06878 Avg Rent
06878 Cost to Own
Rent$6,500
Own$15,740

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

06878 Avg nightly rate
06878 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$238/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Riverside, CT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports