GemHausNew report

Louisville, CO 80027 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80027

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
67

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$850,000
Median Sold Price
$790,000
Median Price per Sqft
$411/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,940

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
249

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Louisville, CO, are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is slightly lower than the 2026 annual average of 6.66%, indicating a modest improvement in borrowing conditions for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $790,000 anchors recent transaction value and indicates continued modest appreciation; with the market price year-over-year trend noted as up, recorded sold values remain the primary signal for pricing decisions and underwriting.

  2. median listing price $850,000 sits above the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale outcomes and may require seller concessions or price adjustments to achieve sale.

  3. median days on market 249 points to slower sales velocity, indicating properties are taking substantially longer to convert from listing to closed sale and liquidity appears muted despite rising prices.

  4. median price per square foot $411 combined with a elevated inventory tone in the sample suggests buyers have choice; under these conditions and with interest rate pressure flagged as moderate, expect more negotiation leverage for informed buyers and a need for sellers to present competitively underwritten offers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

644 S Manorwood Ln, Louisville, CO 80027
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,680 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$598/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
501 Lois Dr, Louisville, CO 80027
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,759 sqft
$2,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$788/sqft/sqft
2093 days on market
426 W Spruce Ln, Louisville, CO 80027
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,709 sqft
$2,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$566/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
894 W Willow St, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

5 beds
1 baths
1,124 sqft
$800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$712/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
215 Sunland St, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,452 sqft
$800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$551/sqft/sqft
3833 days on market
2552 Junegrass Ln, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,963 sqft
$780,000
Feb 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
427 Blackfoot St, Superior, CO 80027
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
450 Blackfoot St, Superior, CO 80027
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,386 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
90 days on market

Louisville, CO 80027 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80027

Total Properties Analyzed
77
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
67

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$367,500
Median Sold Price
$397,250
Median Price per Sqft
$376/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
468

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 397,250, which serves as the primary indicator of recent transaction-level market value and aligns with a price year-over-year trend of up, suggesting ongoing modest appreciation.

  2. The median listing price is 367,500, below the median sold price; this gap may indicate sellers are setting competitive asks or that representative recent sale transactions are influencing final sale prices, so sellers should verify comparable closed sales when pricing.

  3. A median days on market of 468 points to slower sales velocity despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests buyers can be deliberate while sellers should expect longer marketing periods; market temperature remains neutral.

  4. Median market rent is 1,600 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while financing conditions show 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.35% with moderate interest rate pressure—this combination supports steady rental demand but advises caution on purchase affordability for buyers relying on mortgage financing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

334 Owl Dr, Louisville, CO 80027
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
880 sqft
$470,000
Feb 1, 2026
$534/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
314 S Taft Ct # 84, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
970 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$443/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
284 S Taft Ct # 76, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
884 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
1308 Snowberry Ln Unit 103, Louisville, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,121 sqft
$419,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
2121 Enterprise St, Superior, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
799 sqft
$367,000
Apr 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
2121 Enterprise St, Superior, CO 80027
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
799 sqft
$367,000
Apr 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
297 S Taft Ct # 44, Louisville, CO 80027
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
297 S Taft Ct # 44, Louisville, CO 80027
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
58 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,618/mo
80027 Avg Rent
80027 Cost to Own
Rent$2,940
Own$4,558

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80027 Avg nightly rate
80027 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy175 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Louisville, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports