GemHausNew report

Nederland, CO 80466 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80466

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
57
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$750,000
Median Sold Price
$679,000
Median Price per Sqft
$426/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
332

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Nederland CO are 6.3%, reflecting the broader market volatility seen throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $679,000 is the best indicator of recent transaction values in Nederland and suggests realized pricing is meaningfully below asking levels where median listing price $750,000 remains higher, indicating pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. median days on market 332 points to slower sales velocity and suggests that properties are remaining available longer than typical market turnover, which may require sellers to adjust price or terms to improve liquidity, moderate.

  3. median price per square foot $426 anchors per-unit valuation for SFR and condo product and should be used to benchmark comps when setting offers or listing pricing, neutral context.

  4. Market drivers show a down price year-over-year trend and a down rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%, which together may continue to weigh on buyer affordability and transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

173 Alpine Dr, Nederland, CO 80466
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,360 sqft
$1,410,000
Dec 1, 2025
$597/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
225 Indian Peaks Dr, Nederland, CO 80466
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,299 sqft
$1,175,000
Dec 1, 2025
$511/sqft/sqft
2490 days on market
178 Hazelwood Dr, Nederland, CO 80466
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$591/sqft/sqft
318 days on market
590 W Pine St, Nederland, CO 80466
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,924 sqft
$735,000
Feb 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
5419 days on market
38 Navajo Trl, Nederland, CO 80466
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,636 sqft
$730,000
Dec 1, 2025
$446/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
92 Sundance Cir, Nederland, CO 80466
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,614 sqft
$719,000
Dec 1, 2025
$445/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
128 W Boulder St, Nederland, CO 80466
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$365,000
Jan 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
585 Washington Ave, Nederland, CO 80466
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
729 sqft
$315,000
Dec 1, 2025
$432/sqft/sqft
342 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,559/mo
80466 Avg Rent
80466 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$3,909

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80466 Avg nightly rate
80466 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$215/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nederland, CO valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports