GemHausNew report

Fort Collins, CO 80526 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80526

Total Properties Analyzed
142
Active Listings
52
Sold Properties
90

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,999
Median Sold Price
$522,250
Median Price per Sqft
$323/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
219

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fort Collins, CO, are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to broader 2026 trends.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 522,250, signals modest appreciation and should be treated as the representative recent sale level for valuation and underwriting decisions; given the median listing price of 549,999, sellers’ asking levels appear higher than transaction prices, which may create pricing friction during negotiations.

  2. Liquidity appears muted based on the median days on market of 219, which suggests slower sales velocity and that transactions are taking substantially longer to close compared with faster-turning markets, so pricing and marketing strategies should account for extended time-to-contract.

  3. Supply conditions in the sampled dataset point to a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced environment where sellers may need realistic pricing while buyers can still find negotiation opportunities; this balance appears neutral rather than strongly favoring either side.

  4. Macro headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is elevated and the local 30-year fixed mortgage average is reported at 6.35%, while rent year-over-year trend is down and median market rent is 1,895; together these signals suggest financing costs and softer rental growth merit caution for investors and owner-occupiers, highlighting the need to stress-test cashflow and affordability scenarios (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6465 Hidden Springs Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,931 sqft
$1,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
1000 W Prospect Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,908 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$681/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
4408 Red Fox Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,158 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$510/sqft/sqft
1514 Carmela Ct, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
991 sqft
$539,000
Mar 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
2149 Romney Ave, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,438 sqft
$538,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
400 Bobolink Ct, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,040 sqft
$537,350
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
1115 W Swallow Rd Unit 20, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,180 sqft
$355,000
Feb 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
3200 Azalea Dr Apt P3, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
896 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft

Fort Collins, CO 80526 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80526

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
90

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$215,000
Median Sold Price
$304,000
Median Price per Sqft
$322/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
373

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $304,000 median sold price, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests realized values are notably higher than asking expectations in the sample.

  2. Listing expectations are lower than recent transactions, with the $215,000 median listing price appearing materially below the median sold price and potentially indicating pricing friction between seller asks and completed sales.

  3. Market velocity is slow based on the 373 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity and that properties may require extended marketing time before achieving the median sold price.

  4. Macro and local context: prices are trending up while the market temperature is neutral, rent trends are down, and interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%, all of which may temper buyer urgency despite relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3527 Big Ben Dr Unit F, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,317 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
4304 days on market
1901 Waters Edge St Unit F, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,494 sqft
$429,800
Apr 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
3400 Laredo Ln # J2, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
4560 Larkbunting Dr Apt 5d, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,011 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
1021 Rolland Moore Dr Apt 5g, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
892 sqft
$308,000
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
1300 W Stuart St Apt 23, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
928 sqft
$301,000
Mar 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
1813 Belmar Dr Apt E1, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
810 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
3565 Windmill Dr Apt A3, Fort Collins, CO 80526
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
608 sqft
$208,800
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,099/mo
80526 Avg Rent
80526 Cost to Own
Rent$1,895
Own$2,994

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80526 Avg nightly rate
80526 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$127/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Fort Collins, CO with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports