GemHausNew report

Colorado Springs, CO 80905 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80905

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
82

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$394,000
Median Sold Price
$387,500
Median Price per Sqft
$330/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,216

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's $387,500 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, with the market showing a generally balanced environment and stable pricing consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  2. Relative liquidity appears slower based on a median days on market of 289, which may indicate longer decision cycles and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover in this ZIP code.

  3. There is a modest spread between the $394,000 median listing price and the $387,500 median sold price, which suggests seller expectations are somewhat above recent transaction levels and could create negotiation leverage for buyers in some listings.

  4. Rental dynamics are soft: the $1,216 median market rent alongside a year-over-year rent trend that is down signals weakening rental demand, while interest rate pressure described as moderate supports a cautious outlook for investor activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1215 La Paloma Way, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Top Sale

4 beds
1.5 baths
2,720 sqft
$816,075
Feb 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
7 E Ramona Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.75 baths
3,147 sqft
$800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
826 days on market
1145 Lady Campbell Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,770 sqft
$795,000
Feb 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
1208 Parkview Blvd, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.75 baths
2,143 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2118 S El Paso Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
931 sqft
$386,500
Feb 1, 2026
$415/sqft/sqft
401 days on market
1795 Portland Gold Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.25 baths
1,484 sqft
$385,500
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
601 N Chestnut St, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
672 sqft
$139,900
Mar 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
601 N Chestnut St, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
649 sqft
$139,900
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft

Colorado Springs, CO 80905 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80905

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
82

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$156,450
Median Sold Price
$201,950
Median Price per Sqft
$194/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
337

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price: 201,950; this representative recent sale level, combined with a flat year-over-year price trend, suggests overall price stability rather than directional appreciation or depreciation.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price (156,450) and the median sold price (201,950), which may indicate pricing dispersion across the market or that sampled asking prices do not fully capture the price points achieved in recent transactions — this gap suggests pricing friction between list and transaction levels.

  3. Market velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 337, which points to extended time to transact and slower sales velocity even as the market temperature is reported as neutral; elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be contributing to this reduced liquidity.

  4. Rental dynamics and financing pressure are mixed: the median market rent is 1,100 while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate; together these signals may weigh on investor appetite and suggest caution for buy-to-rent strategies in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2161 Giltshire Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Top Sale

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,056 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
1908 Giltshire Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
1908 Giltshire Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
2165 Giltshire Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
544 sqft
$205,000
Feb 1, 2026
$377/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
900 Saturn Dr Apt 706, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
991 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
900 Saturn Dr Apt 706, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
991 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
935 Saturn Dr Unit 105, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,012 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
935 Saturn Dr Unit 105, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,012 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
344 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$986/mo
80905 Avg Rent
80905 Cost to Own
Rent$1,216
Own$2,202

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80905 Avg nightly rate
80905 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Colorado Springs, CO with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports