GemHausNew report

Los Angeles, CA 90024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90024

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
82
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$6,972,500
Median Sold Price
$3,879,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
344

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Los Angeles are averaging 6.30%, reflecting the broader market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $3,879,000, which represents the best available indicator of recent transaction-level value in ZIP 90024 and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for underwriting and comps.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $6,972,500 and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction and potential seller expectation gaps; this may indicate opportunities for negotiated deals when paired with slower sales velocity reflected in the market.

  3. Transaction velocity is slow: the median days on market of 344 points to prolonged time-to-contract versus typical turnover, which appears to signal reduced market heat and may increase buyer leverage during negotiations.

  4. Macro and near-term directional signals are negative or neutral: the price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is neutral, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.30%), collectively indicating a cautious, more balanced environment where buyers may find negotiation room but financing costs remain a headwind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

315 Veteran Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,506 sqft
$7,380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,945/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
850 Birchwood Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,580 sqft
$7,155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,562/sqft/sqft
103 days on market
570 S Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
4,507 sqft
$6,900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,531/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
550 Hilgard Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,271 sqft
$4,640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,086/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
1338 Woodruff Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,174 sqft
$4,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,418/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
515 Warner Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
4,960 sqft
$4,315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$870/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
1714 Warnall Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,969 sqft
$2,255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,145/sqft/sqft
3319 days on market
10544 Wellworth Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,985 sqft
$2,166,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,091/sqft/sqft
110 days on market

Los Angeles, CA 90024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90024

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,425,000
Median Sold Price
$1,175,000
Median Price per Sqft
$730/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
332

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the median sold price: $1,175,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for SFR and condo valuations in ZIP 90024; use sold-price data over asking price when setting offers.

  2. There is a notable spread between seller expectations and transaction prices: the median listing price of $1,425,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and downward pressure that creates negotiation opportunities for buyers.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market of 332 points to extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which suggests buyers may secure concessions or longer contingency windows when transacting. slower sales do not necessarily imply distressed conditions but do signal cooling demand.

  4. Broader market context is mixed: market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is described as elevated and rent year-over-year trend is down; median market rent at $4,850 is available but cooling rents and higher rates may temper investor appetite and favor cautious pricing assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10776 Wilshire Blvd Unit 1904, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Top Sale

3 beds
5 baths
3,407 sqft
$5,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,556/sqft/sqft
10776 Wilshire Blvd Unit 1802, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
3,389 sqft
$5,295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,562/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
10580 Wilshire Blvd Apt 91, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,245 sqft
$4,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,233/sqft/sqft
1414 S Beverly Glen Blvd Apt 301, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,721 sqft
$1,310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$761/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
10777 Wilshire Blvd Unit 403, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$992/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
10601 Wilshire Blvd Apt 602, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,330 sqft
$1,270,500
Mar 1, 2026
$545/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
10687 Wilkins Ave Apt 1, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
972 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
3399 days on market
10751 Wilshire Blvd Apt 1204, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
948 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
266 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,162/mo
90024 Avg Rent
90024 Cost to Own
Rent$3,600
Own$22,762

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90024 Avg nightly rate
90024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$324/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Los Angeles, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports