GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94117
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$2,527,559
Median Price per Sqft
$1,278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
417
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are 6.49%, which is 0.09% higher than the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.40%.

Key Findings

  1. $2,527,559 as the median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction outcomes, supporting a hot marketTemperature and aligning with the observed price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. The market shows extended selling timelines with a median days on market of 417, which suggests slower sales velocity despite strong price levels — this may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer activity rather than broad market weakness.

  3. Pricing intensity is confirmed by a median price per square foot of 1,278, which, combined with a median market rent of 3,995 and rent year-over-year trend up, supports sustained demand for both owner-occupied and rental-quality SFR and condominium product.

  4. Interest rate context is a moderating factor: property rate comparison reports current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are 6.49%, which is 0.09% higher than the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.40%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate; this may constrain some buyer segments even as price momentum remains positive.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

785 Oak St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,418 sqft
$3,950,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,156/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
734 Clayton St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,426 sqft
$3,901,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,608/sqft/sqft
25 Parnassus Ave, San Francisco, CA 94117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,840 sqft
$3,800,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,065/sqft/sqft
304 days on market
1480 Willard St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,196 sqft
$3,500,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,594/sqft/sqft
519 days on market
669 Shrader St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,803 sqft
$2,930,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,625/sqft/sqft
2821 days on market
1089 Clayton St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,370 sqft
$2,400,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,752/sqft/sqft
4227 days on market
68 Delmar St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,920 sqft
$2,275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,185/sqft/sqft
844 Clayton St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft
$1,680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$700/sqft/sqft
63 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94117
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$937,000
Median Sold Price
$1,197,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,023/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
383

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 1,197,000, signaling robust transaction-level pricing and supporting the view that recent closed sales are the best measure of current market value; hot market conditions underpin this price strength.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price (937,000) and the median sold price, which may indicate seller asking prices are lower than recent closed transactions or that representative sold homes are skewing higher; this gap suggests pricing friction between listings and closed sales that agents should address in offer strategy and pricing guidance.

  3. Despite strong price signals, the median days on market is 383, which suggests slower sales velocity and that some listings remain on market for extended periods; sellers and investors should plan for longer marketing windows when setting timelines and contingency plans.

  4. Market context supports a continued favorable pricing environment: price year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is hot, rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure is moderate (with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.49%, which is 0.09% higher than the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.40%); this combination points to strong price momentum but with interest-rate-related caution for financing-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

117 Ashbury St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,056 sqft
$2,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,289/sqft/sqft
3690 days on market
105 Belvedere St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,977 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,315/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
560 Lyon St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,469 sqft
$2,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,013/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
1588 Waller St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,070 sqft
$1,320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,234/sqft/sqft
3865 days on market
2090 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft
$1,312,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,250/sqft/sqft
969 Hayes St Apt 2, San Francisco, CA 94117
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
852 sqft
$1,310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,538/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1740 Fell St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,350 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
529a-A Broderick St, San Francisco, CA 94117
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
500 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$840/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$10,899/mo
94117 Avg Rent
94117 Cost to Own
Rent$3,995
Own$14,894

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94117 Avg nightly rate
94117 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$328/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports