GemHausNew report

Windsor, CA 95492 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95492
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
164
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$849,000
Median Sold Price
$836,500
Median Price per Sqft
$459/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Windsor, CA are 6.5%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.9% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 836,500, confirms recent transaction-level strength and aligns with a generally rising price environment; the median listing price of 849,000 sits slightly above this realized value, suggesting seller expectations remain elevated while price momentum persists.

  2. Despite strong sold-price levels, the median days on market of 295 points to slower sales velocity than typical for a "hot" market; this extended time-to-contract may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer behavior rather than immediate liquidity.

  3. Price and rental context show mixed signals: the median price per square foot is 459 while the median market rent is 2,995, and the rent year-over-year trend is down, which may signal softening rental demand even as property values remain elevated.

  4. Market-level headwinds are present: market temperature is hot and the price year-over-year trend is up, yet interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated; additionally, Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Windsor, CA are 6.5%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.9% average observed in February 2026, a dynamic that may temper buyer affordability going forward.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1603 Balverne Ln, Windsor, CA 95492
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
4,263 sqft
$3,725,000
Apr 1, 2026
$874/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
320 Wilson Ln, Windsor, CA 95492
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,621 sqft
$2,025,000
Mar 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
6363 Starr Rd, Windsor, CA 95492
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,219 sqft
$1,999,000
Mar 1, 2026
$901/sqft/sqft
46 days on market
7985 Ferrari Way, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,912 sqft
$849,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
1108 Portello Ln, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,397 sqft
$848,000
Mar 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
1279 Eagle Dr, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,827 sqft
$845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
517 Leafhaven Ln, Windsor, CA 95492
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,567 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
120 Melva Ct, Windsor, CA 95492
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,882 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft

Windsor, CA 95492 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95492
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,500
Median Sold Price
$568,000
Median Price per Sqft
$325/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the $568,000 median sold price, which anchors current valuation and reflects completed transactions rather than asking behavior; combined with a hot market temperature, this suggests recent sales have supported upward pricing pressure.

  2. Liquidity shows mixed signals: the median days on market 331 indicates slower sales velocity for sampled transactions and may indicate pricing friction or negotiation windows, even as the broader price trajectory is up.

  3. Price efficiency is strong on a unit basis: the $325 per square foot median price per square foot supports comparability across product types and appears consistent with a market where realized sale prices remain elevated.

  4. The rental and financing backdrop adds caution: the $2,995 median market rent is trending down, and interest rate pressure is elevated with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.5% (0.6% higher than the February 2026 average), which may constrain buyer purchasing power and slow investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

124 Johnson St, Windsor, CA 95492
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
672 Mcclelland Dr, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,952 sqft
$595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
467 days on market
772 Mcclelland Dr, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
764 Mcclelland Dr, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,952 sqft
$569,000
Mar 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
538 Emily Rose Cir, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,630 sqft
$564,000
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
202 Windsor River Rd, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,543 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
430 days on market
9149 Windsor Rd, Windsor, CA 95492
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,617 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
202 Johnson St, Windsor, CA 95492
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,183 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
84 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,040/mo
95492 Avg Rent
95492 Cost to Own
Rent$2,995
Own$5,035

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95492 Avg nightly rate
95492 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$227/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Windsor, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports