GemHausNew report

Carlsbad, CA 92010 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92010

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,424,500
Median Sold Price
$1,399,000
Median Price per Sqft
$665/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,506

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price $1,399,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with an overall up price year-over-year trend.

  2. The difference between the median listing price $1,424,500 and the median sold price $1,399,000 suggests some seller pricing optimism and potential pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 281 points to slower sales velocity even as the sample indicates a relatively constrained active supply that may support prices.

  4. Market fundamentals show support but headwinds exist — median market rent 3,506 and median price per square foot 665 accompany a rent year-over-year trend that is up, while elevated interest rate pressure is a material constraint (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4825 Portola Ct, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,948 sqft
$2,157,000
Mar 1, 2026
$732/sqft/sqft
3254 days on market
4829 Portola Ct, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,950 sqft
$2,128,000
Mar 1, 2026
$721/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
3609 Buck Ridge Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,003 sqft
$2,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$691/sqft/sqft
3316 days on market
2726 Naples Ct, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,172 sqft
$1,475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$679/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
5531 Foxtail Loop, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,984 sqft
$1,474,000
Apr 1, 2026
$743/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
3485 Corvallis St, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
2517 Via Astuto, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,452 sqft
$799,000
Mar 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
2992 Lexington Cir, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,435 sqft
$770,000
Mar 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
184 days on market

Carlsbad, CA 92010 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92010

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$847,000
Median Sold Price
$840,000
Median Price per Sqft
$583/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is the median sold price 840,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity (primary indicator).

  2. Pricing snapshot: the median listing price 847,000 sits slightly above the median sold price 840,000, suggesting modest seller markups that may indicate limited pricing friction between asking and transaction levels.

  3. Market velocity and liquidity: the median days on market 280 points to slower sales velocity, and with a neutral market temperature (neutral), this suggests transactions are taking longer even as overall conditions remain balanced.

  4. Fundamentals and near-term pressure: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up (supporting demand), but interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which could cap near-term appreciation; use the median price per square foot 583 to benchmark unit-level pricing.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3595 Glen Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,904 sqft
$1,320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$693/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
3304 Telaga Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,011 sqft
$1,299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$646/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
3304 Telaga Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,011 sqft
$1,299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$646/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2591 Regent Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,629 sqft
$790,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
2816 Fairfield Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$772,000
Mar 1, 2026
$567/sqft/sqft
3921 days on market
2866 Andover Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$535,000
Feb 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
2866 Andover Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,362 sqft
$535,000
Feb 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,653/mo
92010 Avg Rent
92010 Cost to Own
Rent$3,506
Own$8,159

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92010 Avg nightly rate
92010 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$190/night
Occupancy81 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Carlsbad, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports