GemHausNew report

Tehachapi, CA 93561 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93561

Total Properties Analyzed
142
Active Listings
49
Sold Properties
93

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$550,000
Median Sold Price
$421,000
Median Price per Sqft
$247/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
244

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market transactions is the median sold price of 421,000, which represents the best available signal of realized value and should guide comps and underwriting rather than asking prices; given the gap versus the median listing price of 550,000, sellers appear to be setting expectations above recent transaction levels (pricing friction).

  2. Despite elevated days on market, the market displays slower sales velocity as shown by the median days on market of 244, which may indicate longer decision cycles or buyer caution and suggests listing strategies should emphasize staging, competitive pricing, and targeted marketing (neutral market temperature).

  3. Local price momentum is negative: price year-over-year trend is down, while rents are strengthening with the rent year-over-year trend up; investors should prioritize rental income assumptions using the median market rent of 1,995 and treat near-term appreciation as uncertain.

  4. Market-wide balance is best described as neutral: the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate (moderate), implying transaction outcomes will likely hinge on realistic pricing relative to the median sold price of 421,000 and effective financing terms rather than broad seller leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

504 Rosehaven Ln, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,500 sqft
$785,500
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
24120 Sorrel Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,619 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
464 days on market
25880 Skyline Dr, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,211 sqft
$745,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
909 Golden West Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,392 sqft
$424,158
Feb 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
1149 Redwood Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
30320 Rollingoak Dr, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,947 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
21112 Oakmount Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,165 sqft
$172,000
Feb 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
686 days on market
49518 Michael Ave, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
86 days on market

Tehachapi, CA 93561 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93561

Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
93

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$329,000
Median Sold Price
$236,000
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 236,000, and recent transaction-level pricing is showing a down year-over-year trend, signaling softening in realized sale values.

  2. Price efficiency remains constrained: the median price per square foot is 201, while the median market rent is 1,850, and rent trends are up, suggesting stronger rental demand relative to sales-driven price appreciation.

  3. Liquidity and market balance appear mixed: market temperature is neutral and sales velocity suggests moderate transaction volume, while sampled active supply appears relatively constrained versus recent sales, which may create localized pricing friction.

  4. Macro-pressure is a caution: interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, moderating buyer affordability and likely contributing to the observed downwards price trend and the market's neutral temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

18561 Glenview Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,798 sqft
$325,000
Jun 1, 2025
$181/sqft/sqft
745 days on market
28881 Shannon Ct Apt 4, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,148 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
28881 Shannon Ct Apt 24, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$255,000
Nov 1, 2025
$222/sqft/sqft
18531 Glenview Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,201 sqft
$245,000
Aug 1, 2025
$204/sqft/sqft
28881 Shannon Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$235,000
Sep 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
28881 Shannon Ct, Tehachapi, CA 93561
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$235,000
Sep 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
Tehachapi, CA 93561
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
797 sqft
$185,500
Oct 1, 2025
$233/sqft/sqft
Tehachapi, CA 93561
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
797 sqft
$185,500
Oct 1, 2025
$233/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$564/mo
93561 Avg Rent
93561 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$2,559

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tehachapi, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports