GemHausNew report

Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91423

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,096,500
Median Sold Price
$1,799,000
Median Price per Sqft
$845/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
362

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Sherman Oaks, CA, average 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $1,799,000 is the most reliable indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in Sherman Oaks and suggests modest appreciation consistent with a stabilized market; neutral market temperature and a flat price year-over-year trend support this interpretation.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between median listing price: $2,096,500 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and give buyers incremental negotiating leverage.

  3. The market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by a long median days on market: 362, which likely reflects longer marketing times and softening transaction pace rather than acute distress.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are an added headwind: reported local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.37% (about 0.5% higher than the referenced 5.87% market average), and combined with moderate interest rate pressure and flat rent growth (median market rent: $2,795, rent year-over-year trend: flat), investors and owner-occupiers may face tighter financing affordability near-term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3901 Longridge Ave, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Top Sale

6 beds
9 baths
9,080 sqft
$10,348,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,140/sqft/sqft
4062 days on market
4106 Longridge Ave, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,716 sqft
$6,470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,372/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
13807 Magnolia Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,148 sqft
$6,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,946/sqft/sqft
2405 days on market
4947 Varna Ave, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,222 sqft
$1,775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$799/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
3710 Glenridge Dr, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,325 sqft
$1,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$753/sqft/sqft
3564 Summerfield Dr, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,504 sqft
$1,725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$689/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
5139 Hazeltine Ave, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,723 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$638/sqft/sqft
3370 Coy Dr, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$970,000
Apr 1, 2026
$691/sqft/sqft

Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91423

Total Properties Analyzed
74
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$605,000
Median Sold Price
$672,000
Median Price per Sqft
$488/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
402

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 672,000, points to the representative recent sale level in Sherman Oaks and anchors valuation expectations for both SFR and condominium segments; with the market temperature described as neutral, this suggests neither extreme seller nor buyer dominance.

  2. There is a meaningful juxtaposition between the median listing price of 605,000 and the median sold price of 672,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and appears to give buyers modest negotiating leverage.

  3. The median days on market of 402 signals slower sales velocity and suggests extended marketing periods are common; combined with the sample-based characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate careful buyer selection and a selective transaction cadence.

  4. Macro headwinds are present: reported average 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.37% in Sherman Oaks, together with moderate interest rate pressure, may be a restraining factor on buyer affordability even as rent trends remain flat with a median market rent of 3,150 and a median price per square foot of 488.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14128 Dickens St, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,507 sqft
$1,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$548/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
14101 Dickens St Apt 4, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,512 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$661/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
14106 Dickens St Apt 105, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,009 sqft
$995,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
4334 Colbath Ave Apt 304, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,481 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$473/sqft/sqft
290 days on market
4426 Ventura Canyon Ave Apt 102, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,344 sqft
$689,000
Apr 1, 2026
$513/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
5009 Woodman Ave Apt 113, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,190 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$546/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
4915 Tyrone Ave Apt 102, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
958 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$522/sqft/sqft
1249 days on market
13543 Moorpark St Apt 15, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
670 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
186 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,924/mo
91423 Avg Rent
91423 Cost to Own
Rent$2,795
Own$10,719

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91423 Avg nightly rate
91423 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$331/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Sherman Oaks, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports