GemHausNew report

San Diego, CA 92104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92104

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,500
Median Sold Price
$1,100,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,005/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
282

Key Findings

  1. 1,100,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value — the median sold price suggests transaction-level strength even as the market temperature is reported as neutral, implying pricing is firm but not aggressively appreciating.

  2. 1,100,000 versus the 899,500 median listing price highlights a meaningful gap between asking and achieved sale prices; this pricing friction, combined with a reported median days on market of 282, suggests slower sales velocity and that sellers may need more time or pricing flexibility to close transactions.

  3. 1,100,000 alongside the reported up price year-over-year trend indicates modest appreciation is underway, but persistent elevated interest rate pressure and a down rent year-over-year trend create headwinds that may cap near-term upside.

  4. 1,100,000 with a high median price per square foot of 1,005 and a median market rent of 2,395 points to premium pricing relative to rental income; investors and owner-occupiers should be cautious and model cashflow under current rent weakness and interest rate pressure, while sellers should expect negotiations given the relatively constrained active supply and slower transaction tempo.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2669 San Marcos Ave, San Diego, CA 92104
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,278 sqft
$2,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$977/sqft/sqft
76 days on market
2335 33rd St, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,196 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,002/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4343 Bancroft St, San Diego, CA 92104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$2,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,778/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
3751 Ray St, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,255 sqft
$1,140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$908/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
2836 Lincoln Ave, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
963 sqft
$1,115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,158/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
3255 Marlton Dr, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$1,113,500
Feb 1, 2026
$928/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
3594 31st St, San Diego, CA 92104
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

2 beds
1 baths
1,255 sqft
$920,000
Apr 1, 2026
$733/sqft/sqft
18 days on market
3728 Cherokee Ave, San Diego, CA 92104
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
141 days on market

San Diego, CA 92104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92104

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$500,000
Median Sold Price
$549,250
Median Price per Sqft
$679/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
318

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $549,250, which represents the most reliable reflection of recent transaction activity in 92104 and suggests realized pricing is stronger than asking in some cases (up price trend).

  2. There is notable pricing friction between the median listing price of $500,000 and the median sold price of $549,250, which may indicate that representative recent sales cleared above typical asking levels and suggests sellers who price to market can still achieve premiums (pricing gap).

  3. Market liquidity appears slower when contextualized with a median days on market of 318, consistent with reduced velocity despite realized sold prices; this longer market exposure suggests a more deliberate buyer pool and potential need for staged marketing or price adjustments (slower sales velocity).

  4. Rental dynamics and financing pressure are a mixed signal for investors: the median market rent is $2,695 while broader data show rent momentum is down and interest rate pressure is elevated, which may compress near-term investor returns and tighten buyer affordability despite a neutral market temperature (neutral market temperature).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4114 Louisiana St, San Diego, CA 92104
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,570 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$796/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3520 Herman Ave Apt 1, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,572 sqft
$980,000
Mar 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
3737 Mississippi St Unit 2, San Diego, CA 92104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
926 sqft
$714,000
Mar 1, 2026
$771/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4067 Utah St Unit 12, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
674 sqft
$533,000
Feb 1, 2026
$791/sqft/sqft
939 days on market
4165 1/2 Mississippi St, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
810 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
4043 Utah St Unit 3, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
630 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$817/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
3776 Alabama St Apt 116, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
378 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
3300 days on market
3776 Alabama St Apt 309, San Diego, CA 92104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
378 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,257/mo
92104 Avg Rent
92104 Cost to Own
Rent$2,395
Own$6,652

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92104 Avg nightly rate
92104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$247/night
Occupancy192 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Diego, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports