GemHausNew report

Santa Barbara, CA 93111 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93111

Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,195,000
Median Sold Price
$1,599,000
Median Price per Sqft
$972/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
300

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price of $1,599,000, anchors recent transaction value and suggests realized buyer willingness to pay below typical asking levels, given the median listing price of $2,195,000, which appears to indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed sales.

  2. The median days on market of 300 signals materially slower sales velocity and lower liquidity than would be expected in a hot market, which may indicate that sellers should expect extended marketing timelines and buyers may secure negotiation leverage; the overall market temperature remains neutral.

  3. With the price year-over-year trend listed as down while rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, investors should weigh stronger rental fundamentals against softening sale prices—considering longer hold periods or rental strategies where suitable given rising rents and a balanced sales environment.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4678 Bedrock Ct, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,934 sqft
$5,190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,319/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1045 Via Los Padres, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,015 sqft
$4,080,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,016/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1239 Orchid Dr, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,328 sqft
$2,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,138/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
875 Walnut Ln, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$1,525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,271/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
5325 Orchard Park Ln, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,832 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$819/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
5310 Orchard Park Ln, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,363 sqft
$1,481,000
Mar 1, 2026
$627/sqft/sqft
416 days on market
87 Santa Ana Ave, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,837 sqft
$1,190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
5107 Dawn Ln, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,636 sqft
$1,040,000
Mar 1, 2026
$636/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Santa Barbara, CA 93111 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93111

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,075,000
Median Price per Sqft
$814/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
334

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 1,075,000, which represents the most representative recent sale level from the analyzed sample and anchors local valuation; price momentum is down, suggesting softening at the top end of the market.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 334, which points to slower sales velocity and extended listing lifecycles that may give buyers greater time to negotiate; the market temperature is neutral, so conditions are balanced rather than strongly one-sided.

  3. Pricing and rental context show a median price per square foot of 814 alongside a median market rent of 3,850; rents are trending up, indicating continued strength in the rental market even as sale prices show downward pressure.

  4. With interest rate pressure at a moderate level and observed price softening, the market may be exhibiting elevated inventory relative to sales activity and increased pricing friction, which appears to give buyers modest negotiation leverage while sellers in the luxury segment face the most downside risk.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5190 Kara Dr, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,479 sqft
$1,581,000
Apr 1, 2026
$638/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
556 Noel Ct, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,649 sqft
$1,540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$934/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
556 Noel Ct, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,649 sqft
$1,540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$934/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
555 Camino De La Aldea, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,354 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$960/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
4975 San Marcos Ct, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,558 sqft
$1,195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$767/sqft/sqft
44 days on market
5087 Rhoads Ave Apt B, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,260 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$873/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
5114 Calle Real # A, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,476 sqft
$970,000
Feb 1, 2026
$657/sqft/sqft
127 days on market
5114 Calle Real # A, Santa Barbara, CA 93111
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,476 sqft
$970,000
Feb 1, 2026
$657/sqft/sqft
127 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,411/mo
93111 Avg Rent
93111 Cost to Own
Rent$5,950
Own$9,361

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

93111 Avg nightly rate
93111 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$296/night
Occupancy161 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Santa Barbara, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports