GemHausNew report

Forestville, CA 95436 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95436
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$685,500
Median Sold Price
$599,000
Median Price per Sqft
$532/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
cold
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Forestville, CA are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 599,000 remains the primary indicator of market value in Forestville and points to transaction prices that are materially below asking levels; this gap suggests seller expectations exceed realized sale values and pressure on pricing appears in recent sales.

  2. median listing price 685,500 vs. the median sold price highlights a clear spread between ask and achieved prices, which may indicate increased negotiation flexibility for buyers and softening seller leverage.

  3. median days on market 336 signals markedly slower sales velocity and suggests extended marketing periods for SFR and condominium properties; slower turnover may contribute to reduced market liquidity.

  4. median price per square foot 532 and median market rent 2,300 provide a consistent valuation context for comparing investment and owner-occupier options, but with the market temperature reported as cold, these metrics should be interpreted cautiously when underwriting new purchases.

  5. Current financing conditions show 30-year fixed mortgage rates 6.3% (noted as 0.4% higher than 5.9% earlier in 2026), which represents moderate interest rate pressure and may further constrain buyer affordability and transaction activity in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11630 River Rd, Forestville, CA 95436
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,414 sqft
$2,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,036/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
6764 Giovanetti Rd, Forestville, CA 95436
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,994 sqft
$1,910,000
Apr 1, 2026
$638/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
7600 Giusti Rd, Forestville, CA 95436
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,166 sqft
$1,645,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,411/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
8423 Spring Dr, Forestville, CA 95436
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
678 sqft
$528,000
Apr 1, 2026
$779/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
10224 Old River Rd, Forestville, CA 95436
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,150 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
8419 Spring Dr, Forestville, CA 95436
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
756 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$661/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
11777 Madrona Rd, Forestville, CA 95436
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
668 sqft
$369,000
Mar 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
265 days on market
8141 Grape Ave, Forestville, CA 95436
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,552 sqft
$178,000
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
962 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,316/mo
95436 Avg Rent
95436 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$3,616

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95436 Avg nightly rate
95436 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$299/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Forestville, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports