GemHausNew report

West Covina, CA 91791 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91791
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$969,000
Median Sold Price
$954,950
Median Price per Sqft
$523/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,555

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
286
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in West Covina, CA are 6.37% compared to the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, indicating property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 954,950, signaling recent transaction-level value for the area and anchoring current pricing expectations.

  2. The market shows a pricing balance where the median listing price is 969,000, creating modest price spread between asking and sale levels that may indicate some seller optimism relative to completed transactions.

  3. Market velocity appears slower as the median days on market is 286, which, combined with a flat year-over-year price trend, suggests stable pricing but extended marketing times and potential pricing friction.

  4. Market conditions remain strong overall: the reported market temperature is hot, rents are trending up with median market rent at 2,555, while elevated financing costs (elevated interest rate pressure and noted 30-year fixed comparisons) may temper buyer urgency despite the hot market signal.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2829 Countrywood Ln, West Covina, CA 91791
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
4,799 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$479/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
920 S Spring Meadow Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,478 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$747/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1501 S Alpine Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,700 sqft
$1,675,000
Feb 1, 2026
$620/sqft/sqft
3865 days on market
3339 E Jodee Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,391 sqft
$1,010,000
Apr 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
1021 S Lolita St, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,015 sqft
$1,010,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
408 S Charvers Ave, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,006 sqft
$1,006,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1834 E Holly Oak Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,185 sqft
$672,000
Apr 1, 2026
$567/sqft/sqft
2839 Skyview Ln, West Covina, CA 91791
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,871 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft

West Covina, CA 91791 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91791
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$535,000
Median Sold Price
$555,000
Median Price per Sqft
$418/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,555

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
368

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price $555,000, which reflects recent completed transactions and should be used ahead of asking prices when valuing homes.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price $535,000 and the median sold price $555,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and final transaction values; flat price momentum (price year-over-year trend: flat) suggests stabilization rather than rapid appreciation.

  3. Transaction velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 368 days, which suggests slower sales velocity and that listings may require longer marketing or price adjustments to reach contract; market temperature remains hot despite the elongated market time.

  4. Local valuation context shows a median price per square foot of $418 and a median market rent of $2,555, while rent trends are up year-over-year; note interest rate pressure is elevated, which may temper buyer financing capacity despite the hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1643 Rosewell Rd, West Covina, CA 91791
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,826 sqft
$920,000
Feb 1, 2026
$504/sqft/sqft
1813 Borrego Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,488 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
1813 Borrego Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,488 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
1539 Elkwood Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,316 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
2127 Abrazo Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,248 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
3155 days on market
1663 Caffrey Ln, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,016 sqft
$535,000
Apr 1, 2026
$527/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
2145 E Aroma Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
968 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft
2145 E Aroma Dr, West Covina, CA 91791
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
968 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,123/mo
91791 Avg Rent
91791 Cost to Own
Rent$2,555
Own$5,678

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91791 Avg nightly rate
91791 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in West Covina, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports