GemHausNew report

San Diego, CA 92107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92107

Total Properties Analyzed
47
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,272,000
Median Sold Price
$1,712,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,047/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Key Findings

  1. $1,712,500 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value in 92107 and suggests transaction prices are materially below asking expectations; this represents the most reliable reference for buyer and seller negotiations in the current market.

  2. $2,272,000 median listing price versus the median sold price highlights a clear pricing gap that may cause pricing friction and increased concessioning as sellers adjust to realized sale levels.

  3. 275 median days on market indicates slower sales velocity and longer time to transact, which may reflect buyer selectivity and the need for more competitive pricing or incentives to accelerate offers.

  4. market temperature: neutral combined with price year-over-year trend: down and rent year-over-year trend: down suggests a cautious market backdrop where pricing is softening while overall balance remains moderate; interest rate conditions are an additional headwind with interest rate pressure: moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1171 Sunset Cliffs Blvd, San Diego, CA 92107
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,237 sqft
$5,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,204/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
1405 Savoy Cir, San Diego, CA 92107
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,264 sqft
$3,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$919/sqft/sqft
4335 Osprey St, San Diego, CA 92107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,926 sqft
$2,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,506/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
4775 Long Branch Ave, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,598 sqft
$1,779,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,114/sqft/sqft
673 days on market
4912 Coronado Ave, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,041 sqft
$1,715,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,647/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
4522 Brighton Ave, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,148 sqft
$1,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$780/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
4351 Voltaire St, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,160 sqft
$1,195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,030/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
4979 Long Branch Ave, San Diego, CA 92107
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
712 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,615/sqft/sqft
66 days on market

San Diego, CA 92107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92107

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$595,000
Median Sold Price
$742,000
Median Price per Sqft
$686/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is the median sold price 742,000, and with the reported price year-over-year trend noted as down, recent transactions indicate weakening price momentum rather than strength.

  2. Despite a lower median listing price of 595,000, the relationship between asking and actual sales suggests pricing friction and possible seller expectation misalignment; this gap appears meaningful and may indicate pressure on sellers to adjust offers to meet realized market values.

  3. Market liquidity appears slowed: the median days on market 274 points to slower sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles, which may suggest increased buyer negotiating leverage and more time needed to transact.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample show relatively constrained active supply while transaction volume is moderate, and with interest rate pressure described as moderate and rent year-over-year trend noted as down, stakeholders should plan for cautious pricing strategies and longer marketing periods for SFR and condominium listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4985 Coronado Ave Unit 2, San Diego, CA 92107
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$1,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,160/sqft/sqft
4643 Narragansett Ave, San Diego, CA 92107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$1,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$965/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
4103 Voltaire St Unit 11, San Diego, CA 92107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,542 sqft
$1,325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$859/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3910 Voltaire St, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,074 sqft
$795,000
Apr 1, 2026
$740/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
2234 Caminito Pajarito Unit 120, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,074 sqft
$759,000
Feb 1, 2026
$707/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
2258 Caminito Pescado Unit 11, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$563/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
4444 W Point Loma Blvd Unit 45, San Diego, CA 92107
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
802 sqft
$479,000
Apr 1, 2026
$597/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
4444 W Point Loma Blvd Unit 25, San Diego, CA 92107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$474,500
Mar 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
78 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,300/mo
92107 Avg Rent
92107 Cost to Own
Rent$2,795
Own$10,095

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92107 Avg nightly rate
92107 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$389/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Diego, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports