GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94109
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$18,880,000
Median Sold Price
$3,074,950
Median Price per Sqft
$1,456/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
821

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are approximately 6.38%, which is 0.78% higher than the 5.60% average observed for typical loans originated in this market earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is $3,074,950, which establishes current market value based on completed transactions and supports pricing above many city submarkets; combined with a hot market temperature, this suggests sellers can expect strong price outcomes on representative recent sales.

  2. The median days on market is 821, indicating notably slower sales velocity for closed transactions—this long absorption period may reflect pricing friction or selective buyer behavior rather than broadized demand weakness, so underwriters and pricing agents should treat each listing as a representative recent sale rather than relying on rapid turnover. slower sales velocity

  3. The median price per square foot is 1,456 while the median market rent is $3,195; these fixed metrics point to high per-unit valuation and solid rent levels in the sample, so investors and pricing teams should prioritize unit-level comparables and rent-supported valuation scenarios when assessing SFR and condominium opportunities. high unit valuation

  4. Market-level signals show price year-over-year trend is up and market temperature is hot, but interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in market context are approximately 6.38%, 0.78% higher than the early-2026 average); this combination suggests momentum in pricing but constrained affordability, and with elevated inventory relative to sales activity the market may exhibit pockets of negotiation even amid overall strength. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2333 Octavia St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,204 sqft
$8,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,022/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
1980 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,926 sqft
$6,608,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,683/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1170 Chestnut St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,603 sqft
$6,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,536/sqft/sqft
2001 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
2,364 sqft
$6,015,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,544/sqft/sqft
50 Montclair Ter, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,751 sqft
$4,225,000
Nov 1, 2025
$2,413/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
50 Montclair Ter, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,751 sqft
$4,225,000
Nov 1, 2025
$2,413/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
1865 Pine St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,390 sqft
$2,400,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,727/sqft/sqft
2062 days on market
24 White St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,674 sqft
$2,100,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,254/sqft/sqft
631 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94109
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$810,000
Median Sold Price
$999,000
Median Price per Sqft
$992/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
342

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the $999,000 median sold price, which, alongside a hot market temperature and a up price year-over-year trend, suggests realized transaction values remain strong in this ZIP code.

  2. There is a notable spread between the $810,000 median listing price and the $999,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or competitive bidding dynamics where representative recent sales are clearing above asking in many cases.

  3. The 342 median days on market points to slower sales velocity relative to typical hot-market expectations and may reflect lags in transaction timing or higher buyer selectivity despite the overall hot market signals.

  4. Rents and financing are exerting mixed pressure: the $4,450 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend support rental demand, while elevated interest rate pressure (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are approximately 6.38%, which is 0.78% higher than the 5.60% average observed for typical loans originated in this market earlier in 2026) may constrain affordability and temper purchaser capacity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1275 Lombard St, San Francisco, CA 94109
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
4,376 sqft
$4,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$948/sqft/sqft
202 days on market
1945 Hyde St Apt 3, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,358 sqft
$3,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,633/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
33 Grenard Ter, San Francisco, CA 94109
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,778 sqft
$3,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,025/sqft/sqft
1483 Sutter St Unit 512, San Francisco, CA 94109
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,336 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$711/sqft/sqft
1700 Gough St # 30, San Francisco, CA 94109
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
980 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$969/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
1438 Green St Unit 3b, San Francisco, CA 94109
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
974 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$975/sqft/sqft
5052 days on market
1238 Sutter St Unit 303, San Francisco, CA 94109
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
420 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$774/sqft/sqft
3021 days on market
1591 Jackson St Apt 14, San Francisco, CA 94109
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
677 sqft
$316,000
Mar 1, 2026
$467/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$15,910/mo
94109 Avg Rent
94109 Cost to Own
Rent$3,195
Own$19,105

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94109 Avg nightly rate
94109 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$316/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports