GemHausNew report

San Diego, CA 92126 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92126

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,182,500
Median Sold Price
$1,050,000
Median Price per Sqft
$703/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
271

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $1,050,000, which establishes recent transaction-level market value and should be the focal point for pricing decisions.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of $1,182,500, the market shows a pricing gap between seller expectations and closed transactions, which may indicate increased seller concessions or longer negotiation cycles.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a long median days on market of 271, suggesting slower sales velocity and caution for sellers timing listings.

  4. Macro and demand signals show prices year-over-year are down, rent year-over-year is down, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together suggest buyer leverage is increasing while the market moves toward a more balanced-to-cooler stance; use the median price per square foot of $703 and median market rent of $3,100 as contextual comparables when assessing value for both SFR and condo offerings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8246 Rose Quartz Cir, San Diego, CA 92126
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,849 sqft
$1,995,000
Mar 1, 2026
$700/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
10635 Melogold Way, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,605 sqft
$1,870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$718/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
11579 Lorirae Pl, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,293 sqft
$1,472,000
Apr 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
9005 Ticket St, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,507 sqft
$1,100,500
Feb 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
8921 Revelstoke Way, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,134 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$970/sqft/sqft
1275 days on market
8641 Hydra Ln, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,614 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$682/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
10468 Parkdale Ave, San Diego, CA 92126
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,008 sqft
$800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$794/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
11334 Spica Dr, San Diego, CA 92126
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft

San Diego, CA 92126 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92126

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$619,000
Median Sold Price
$625,000
Median Price per Sqft
$623/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,699

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price $625,000, anchors recent value and suggests a modest cooling in transaction pricing relative to listing expectations; price trends are down year‑over‑year, which may indicate increased buyer leverage.

  2. Despite a close proximity between median listing price $619,000 and the median sold price, the market shows pricing friction driven by a long median days on market 289, which appears to reflect slower sales velocity rather than immediate distress. neutral market temperature suggests listings are not moving as quickly as during hotter cycles.

  3. The median price per square foot $623 signals relatively strong unit pricing on completed transactions, but with rent trends down and a median market rent $2,699, investor ROI assumptions may be under pressure if rental demand softens further.

  4. Macro and financing conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure elevated is increasing holding costs and likely contributing to excess seller concessions and slower buyer urgency; combined with neutral market temperature, this suggests a transition toward a more balanced or buyer‑leaning environment and caution on rapid appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11799 Westview Pkwy, San Diego, CA 92126
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,322 sqft
$1,415,000
Feb 1, 2026
$609/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
11136 Caminito Rodar, San Diego, CA 92126
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,169 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
10411 Walden Way, San Diego, CA 92126
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,177 sqft
$1,135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
625 days on market
10740 Aderman Ave Apt 72, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
920 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$652/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
8692 New Salem St Unit 193, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
831 sqft
$595,000
Feb 1, 2026
$716/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
8444 New Salem St Unit 9, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
866 sqft
$566,000
Apr 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
1512 days on market
10226 Black Mountain Rd Apt 78, San Diego, CA 92126
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
686 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$554/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
10174 Camino Ruiz Unit 46, San Diego, CA 92126
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
503 sqft
$336,000
Mar 1, 2026
$668/sqft/sqft
199 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,106/mo
92126 Avg Rent
92126 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$6,206

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92126 Avg nightly rate
92126 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$204/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Diego, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports