GemHausNew report

San Diego, CA 92117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92117

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,297,000
Median Sold Price
$1,139,000
Median Price per Sqft
$791/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,419

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market-value signal is the median sold price: $1,139,000, which reflects recent transactions and should be treated as the primary indicator of neighborhood value and liquidity; note that the market price trend is down, which may indicate downward pressure on transaction values.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 231, suggesting extended listing-to-sale timelines and moderate selling friction that may require price concessions or targeted marketing to accelerate sales.

  3. Listing versus sale context shows a gap between the median listing price of $1,297,000 and the median sold price of $1,139,000, which suggests seller expectations may be higher than recent realized values and may result in excess supply relative to sales activity if not adjusted.

  4. Market fundamentals and affordability headwinds: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, rent year-over-year trend is down, and market temperature is neutral — collectively implying constrained buyer purchasing power and a cautious decision environment for investors and owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3692 Princeton Ave, San Diego, CA 92117
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,304 sqft
$2,070,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,587/sqft/sqft
1288 days on market
3294 Atari Ct, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,453 sqft
$1,975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$805/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
3341 Cadden Dr, San Diego, CA 92117
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,857 sqft
$1,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,023/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
4772 Mount Gaywas Dr, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,281 sqft
$1,080,000
Feb 1, 2026
$843/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
4034 Conrad Ave, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,467 sqft
$1,075,000
Feb 1, 2026
$733/sqft/sqft
2474 days on market
3624 Vista De La Bahia, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,776 sqft
$1,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$605/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
4575 Bannock Ave, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$785,000
Apr 1, 2026
$826/sqft/sqft
243 days on market
5848 Chateau Dr, San Diego, CA 92117
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,620 sqft
$770,000
Mar 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft

San Diego, CA 92117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92117

Total Properties Analyzed
74
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$558,500
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$567/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $500,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and completed transactions; sellers appear to be asking higher based on a $558,500 median listing price, suggesting pricing friction between ask and achieved sale prices.

  2. The median days on market is 364 days, which indicates notably slower sales velocity and suggests relatively constrained active supply may be limiting transaction throughput rather than rapid turnover. down price momentum supports cautious expectations.

  3. Valuation per area remains high on a unit basis with a median price per square foot of $567, which combined with a neutral market temperature points to a balanced pricing environment where negotiation, not bidding wars, may set final terms. neutral market temperature appears to moderate downside risk.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of $2,950 while rent year-over-year trend is down, which may soften investor cash-flow assumptions; elevated interest rate pressure (noted in market signals) further constrains immediate yield-driven activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4541 Gesner St, San Diego, CA 92117
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,697 sqft
$1,470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$866/sqft/sqft
2478 days on market
4454 Caminito Pedernal, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,548 sqft
$965,000
Apr 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
2930 Cowley Way Unit 304, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,364 sqft
$715,000
Mar 1, 2026
$524/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
5402 Balboa Arms Dr Unit 314, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
825 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
5402 Balboa Arms Dr Unit 345, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
782 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$678/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
4064 Huerfano Ave Unit 249, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
852 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$581/sqft/sqft
3641 days on market
6666 Beadnell Way Unit 15, San Diego, CA 92117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$358,000
Mar 1, 2026
$573/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
4060 Huerfano Ave Unit 113, San Diego, CA 92117
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
613 sqft
$311,000
Feb 1, 2026
$507/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,183/mo
92117 Avg Rent
92117 Cost to Own
Rent$2,419
Own$6,602

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92117 Avg nightly rate
92117 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$243/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Diego, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports