GemHausNew report

San Anselmo, CA 94960 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94960
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
102

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,749,000
Median Sold Price
$1,595,000
Median Price per Sqft
$886/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transactions is the median sold price of 1,595,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark; given the higher median listing price of 2,749,000, sellers should reconcile asking expectations with realized sale values when pricing new listings.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 296 points to slower sales velocity despite other hot-market signals, and the sampled data shows relatively constrained active supply which may indicate pricing friction rather than brisk turnover.

  3. Market dynamics are mixed: the market temperature is described as hot, while the price year-over-year trend is down — this combination suggests competition remains for well-priced homes but overall price pressure has softened; agents should use targeted pricing and condition transparency to accelerate offers.

  4. Rental demand remains a relative strength with median market rent of 2,650 and rent year-over-year trend listed as up, so investors or owners considering leasing can expect rising rents even as sale prices face downward pressure; elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) argues for stress-testing financing scenarios before committing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

40 Bolinas Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,334 sqft
$5,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,314/sqft/sqft
1684 days on market
8 Greensburgh Ln, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,583 sqft
$3,935,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,098/sqft/sqft
373 days on market
10 Deer Hollow Rd, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,880 sqft
$3,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,319/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
37 Angela Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,383 sqft
$1,760,000
Mar 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
35 Park Dr, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,707 sqft
$1,760,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
1186 days on market
229 Oak Springs Dr, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,575 sqft
$1,725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$670/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
556 Scenic Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$710,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,145/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
191 The Alameda, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,165 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$519/sqft/sqft
340 days on market

San Anselmo, CA 94960 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94960
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
102

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$833,000
Median Price per Sqft
$887/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction activity is the median sold price, which stands at $833,000, based on a sample of recent closed transactions; this value suggests the representative recent sale level for SFR and condominium properties in the 94960 area.

  2. Pricing shows mixed signals: year-over-year price trend is down while the market still records a $887 per sqft median price per square foot, indicating pricing friction between recent sales and ongoing market strength.

  3. Rental demand remains a supportive factor with a $2,750 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, which may sustain buyer interest from investors and households seeking rental alternatives.

  4. Market liquidity is consistent with a seller-leaning environment given the market temperature is hot and, simultaneously, interest rate pressure is elevated (which can restrain some buyers); expect continued price sensitivity and potential pockets of slower transaction velocity where pricing exceeds realized sold levels.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

76 Ross Ave Apt 4, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,099 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,001/sqft/sqft
1159 days on market
37 Ross Ave Apt 5, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,034 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$943/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
37 Ross Ave Apt 5, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,034 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$943/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1 Aspen Ct, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,164 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
1 Aspen Ct, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,164 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
84 Madrone Ave Apt 20, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
713 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
84 Madrone Ave Apt 20, San Anselmo, CA 94960
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
713 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
204 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,137/mo
94960 Avg Rent
94960 Cost to Own
Rent$2,650
Own$9,787

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94960 Avg nightly rate
94960 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$262/night
Occupancy171 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Anselmo, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports