GemHausNew report

Los Angeles, CA 90036 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90036

Total Properties Analyzed
42
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,197,500
Median Sold Price
$2,197,000
Median Price per Sqft
$905/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is 2,197,000, which serves as the most reliable signal of current market value and appears broadly consistent with seller expectations given the median listing price of 2,197,500 (flat price momentum).

  2. Sales velocity is slow: the median days on market is 325, which suggests moderate to slower transaction velocity and is consistent with a market described as neutral in temperature, implying balanced negotiating leverage rather than a pronounced one-sided market.

  3. Pricing intensity remains high on a unit basis: the median price per square foot is 905, indicating a premium cost basis that, when combined with the reported elevated interest rate pressure, may soften buyer affordability for some segments.

  4. Rental dynamics are weakening: the median market rent is 3,000 and rent year-over-year trend is down, which may reduce near-term investor cash-flow upside and slightly temper investor-driven demand in the neighborhood.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

434 N Mansfield Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Top Sale

7 beds
9 baths
7,481 sqft
$5,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$688/sqft/sqft
3376 days on market
449 N Fuller Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
8 baths
4,935 sqft
$4,888,000
Apr 1, 2026
$990/sqft/sqft
2401 days on market
344 N Vista St, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,950 sqft
$4,710,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,415/sqft/sqft
919 days on market
233 S Alta Vista Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,323 sqft
$2,105,500
Mar 1, 2026
$906/sqft/sqft
2090 days on market
112 N Formosa Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

7 beds
3 baths
2,880 sqft
$2,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$729/sqft/sqft
306 S Orange Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,714 sqft
$2,085,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,216/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
517 N Stanley Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,504 sqft
$1,365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$908/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
647 N Stanley Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$814/sqft/sqft
447 days on market

Los Angeles, CA 90036 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90036

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$765,000
Median Sold Price
$765,000
Median Price per Sqft
$692/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
301

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $765,000 is the most reliable indicator of current market value and suggests a stable, transaction-backed price level in the neighborhood given the reported flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. Median days on market 301 signals materially slower sales velocity and indicates extended listing lifecycles that may create pricing friction and longer negotiation windows; sellers should expect more time to close under current conditions and buyers may find opportunities to request concessions. slower sales velocity

  3. Median price per square foot $692 remains a key valuation anchor relative to comparable submarkets while rents are showing weakness; median market rent $3,450 is declining year-over-year which may pressure investment yield expectations and merits caution for buy-to-rent strategies. rent down

  4. Neutral market temperature combined with elevated interest rate pressure suggests a balanced market with muted upward momentum but constrained upside — liquidity appears measured rather than brisk, so pricing should be set to reflect longer marketing timelines and rate-sensitive buyer pools. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

750 S Spaulding Ave Apt 219, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,305 sqft
$830,000
Mar 1, 2026
$636/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
637 S Fairfax Ave Apt 202, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,130 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$730/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 211, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
770 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$675/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 225, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
676 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$703/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 419, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$441,000
Mar 1, 2026
$649/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 326, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 326, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
525 N Sycamore Ave Apt 304, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
622 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$643/sqft/sqft
171 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$10,207/mo
90036 Avg Rent
90036 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$13,207

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90036 Avg nightly rate
90036 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$232/night
Occupancy136 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Los Angeles, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports