GemHausNew report

Riverside, CA 92509 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92509
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$772,500
Median Sold Price
$625,000
Median Price per Sqft
$392/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Riverside, CA are 6.52%, which is 0.65% higher than the 5.87% market average observed during the February 2026 period.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $625,000 — Using median sold price as the primary indicator, recent transactions point to a market value near $625,000; this level, combined with a median days on market: 240, suggests slower sales velocity and that closing activity is taking longer than typical seasonal norms.

  2. median listing price: $772,500 — There is a noticeable gap between median listing price and median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels; with the market described as cold, sellers should consider price realism to improve bid activity.

  3. median price per square foot: $392 and median market rent: $2,800 — Price-per-square-foot at $392 alongside rising rents (rent year-over-year trend: up) suggests rental demand remains supportive; investors and owners evaluating hold vs. sell decisions should weigh stronger rent momentum against moderate interest rate pressure.

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Riverside, CA are 6.52%, which is 0.65% higher than the 5.87% market average — Elevated financing costs combined with a down price year-over-year trend and a cold market temperature imply buyers are price-sensitive; given the sample shows relatively constrained active supply, expect continued negotiation leverage for buyers on homes priced above recent sold comps.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7340 Live Oak Dr, Riverside, CA 92509
Top Sale

5 beds
6.25 baths
5,300 sqft
$1,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
508 days on market
5780 Baldwin Ave, Riverside, CA 92509
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
3,279 sqft
$1,060,000
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
6091 Appaloosa Ave, Riverside, CA 92509
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,959 sqft
$975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
6540 30th St, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,608 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
2900 Winter Park Ave, Jurupa Valley, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,787 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
7831 Live Oak Dr, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

6 beds
2.25 baths
2,050 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
3192 Pontiac Ave, Riverside, CA 92509
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
966 sqft
$323,500
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
5191 Westerfield St, Riverside, CA 92509
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,481 sqft
$302,000
Mar 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
326 days on market

Riverside, CA 92509 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92509
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$565,400
Median Sold Price
$561,000
Median Price per Sqft
$325/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
253

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price 561,000 confirms recent transaction-level market value and, combined with the price year-over-year trend down, suggests softening in realized sale prices relative to prior periods.

  2. The median days on market 253 points to slower sales velocity and greater pricing friction than a typical quick-turn market; this elevated time-to-contract cold market may give buyers more negotiation leverage while extending holding periods for sellers.

  3. Sampled supply appears as relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may indicate limited immediate replacement inventory and could support price stability in localized pockets despite broader downward pressure — monitor for localized listing clusters rather than broad-market tightness moderate.

  4. The median market rent 1,700 coupled with a rent year-over-year trend up signals resilient rental demand, while interest rate conditions (current 30-year fixed at 6.52%, which is 0.65% higher than the 5.87% market average) reflect moderate rate pressure that may temper buyer activity until rates moderate further.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5665 Falling Leaf Ln, Riverside, CA 92509
Top Sale

2 beds
1.75 baths
1,399 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
6103 Avenue Juan Diaz, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,362 sqft
$459,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
6231 Avenue Juan Diaz, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,363 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
6258 Avenue Juan Diaz, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1.75 baths
1,363 sqft
$436,000
Feb 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
6143 Avenue Juan Diaz, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,172 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
6143 Avenue Juan Diaz, Riverside, CA 92509
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,172 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$781/mo
92509 Avg Rent
92509 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$3,581

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92509 Avg nightly rate
92509 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Riverside, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports