GemHausNew report

Oxnard, CA 93035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93035
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
69
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,295,000
Median Sold Price
$1,287,500
Median Price per Sqft
$657/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oxnard, CA, are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average seen in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $1,287,500, which represents the most reliable view of realized value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 93035; given the market context, this supports upward pricing pressure.

  2. There is a large spread between the median listing price of $2,295,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations above recently realized transactions and suggests some listings could face extended marketing periods if not aligned with buyer valuation. pricing gap.

  3. Market velocity appears slow despite a hot market temperature: median days on market of 358 points to extended time-to-contract for the representative sample and may indicate slower sales velocity even as prices trend higher. slower sales velocity.

  4. Macro and liquidity context: the market is characterized as hot with prices trending up, rental trends are flat, and there is moderate interest rate pressure (current local mortgage comparison notes ~6.3% versus a 5.9% recent average), which suggests sellers retain leverage on price but financing headwinds may moderate buyer pool expansion. hot market

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1101 Capri Way, Oxnard, CA 93035
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,287 sqft
$4,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,858/sqft/sqft
430 days on market
4014 Caribbean St, Oxnard, CA 93035
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,760 sqft
$3,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$824/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
4000 Romany Dr, Oxnard, CA 93035
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,766 sqft
$2,887,000
Apr 1, 2026
$606/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
280 Rossmore Dr, Oxnard, CA 93035
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$1,010,000
Feb 1, 2026
$812/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
2906 Naples Dr, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,910 sqft
$974,000
Feb 1, 2026
$510/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
940 Stern Ln Ste Rn, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,913 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
3440 days on market
2001 Geneva Way, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,604 sqft
$645,000
Feb 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
3401 Via Marina Ave, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft

Oxnard, CA 93035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93035
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$875,000
Median Sold Price
$749,950
Median Price per Sqft
$530/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,475

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
371

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is 749,950 (median sold price), which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value when evaluating comps and pricing strategies; up price momentum (price year-over-year trend: up) supports using recent solds as the baseline for valuation.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the 875,000 (median listing price) and the 749,950 (median sold price), which may indicate pricing friction and seller optimism vs. achieved transaction prices; sellers should consider aligning expectations with recent solds to accelerate closings.

  3. The 371 (median days on market) suggests slower sales velocity in realized transactions despite elevated market temperature; slower transaction volume appears to be a constraint on liquidity and may necessitate more targeted marketing or price adjustments to shorten time to contract.

  4. Local market conditions are characterized as hot (market temperature) even as interest rate pressure is moderate (interest rate pressure) and 30-year fixed rates are noted at approximately 6.3% compared to a 5.9% market average seen in February 2026 (property rate comparison); moderate financing headwinds may temper buyer urgency despite overall upward price trends.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4604 Falkirk Bay, Oxnard, CA 93035
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,376 sqft
$2,380,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,730/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
4320 Meridian Ave, Oxnard, CA 93035
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$1,703,000
Mar 1, 2026
$946/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
4577 Gateshead Bay, Oxnard, CA 93035
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,376 sqft
$1,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,199/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
1240 Bayside Ln, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,372 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
454 days on market
4312 Waterside Ln, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,430 sqft
$888,000
Apr 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
1943 San Tropez Cir, Oxnard, CA 93035
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,369 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$639/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
3215 Kelp Ln, Oxnard, CA 93035
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,051 sqft
$518,000
Feb 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
3000 Isle Way, Oxnard, CA 93035
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
945 sqft
$449,000
Feb 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,179/mo
93035 Avg Rent
93035 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$7,679

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

93035 Avg nightly rate
93035 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$319/night
Occupancy159 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Oxnard, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports