GemHausNew report

Los Gatos, CA 95032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95032

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,488,000
Median Sold Price
$2,877,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,320/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,845

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
264

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Los Gatos, CA are 6.35% compared to 5.75% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $2,877,500, which anchors recent transaction-based pricing and suggests that pricing decisions should be benchmarked to closed sales rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $3,488,000 and the median sold price of $2,877,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could require staged price adjustments or focused buyer-targeting strategies to close the gap.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on a velocity basis: the median days on market is 264, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers should consider pricing competitiveness or concession strategies to accelerate offers while buyers may leverage longer decision windows.

  4. Market context signals are mixed: price trends are up year‑over‑year while the market temperature is neutral, and rent is trending down; elevated interest rate pressure (current ~6.35% vs 5.75% earlier in 2026) is an important risk that may constrain affordability and lengthen marketing timeframes for higher‑price SFR and condo listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15681 Kennedy Rd, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Top Sale

7 beds
7.5 baths
8,905 sqft
$11,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,275/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
140 Twin Oaks Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,661 sqft
$8,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,716/sqft/sqft
3126 days on market
16781 Littlefield Ln, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
5.5 baths
5,701 sqft
$6,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,188/sqft/sqft
1770 days on market
491 Bird Ave, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,996 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,603/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
1451 Elwood Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,254 sqft
$3,161,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,402/sqft/sqft
14375 La Rinconada Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,298 sqft
$3,005,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,308/sqft/sqft
2324 days on market
16369 Hilow Rd, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$2,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,989/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
258 Howes Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,458/sqft/sqft
42 days on market

Los Gatos, CA 95032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95032

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,198,000
Median Sold Price
$1,444,000
Median Price per Sqft
$858/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Key Findings

  1. $1,444,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, reflecting completed deals in May 2026 and supporting a view that realized prices remain strong in Los Gatos; upward price momentum is consistent with the observed price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. $1,198,000 median listing price sits below the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing expectations that are being met or exceeded in competitive transactions rather than a disconnect between asks and realized values; this dynamic appears alongside a neutral market temperature, suggesting balanced bargaining power between buyers and sellers.

  3. 294 median days on market signals slower sales velocity compared with typical fast-turn markets and may represent greater time-to-contract for some listings; combined with the characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this suggests pricing friction and selective buyer activity rather than broad market collapse.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed ~6.35% vs 5.75% earlier in 2026) is a material headwind for affordability and is likely contributing to the observed downward rent year-over-year trend and cautious buyer behavior; elevated interest rate pressure may continue to temper buying power near-term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16979 Roberts Rd Unit 7, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,835 sqft
$2,101,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,145/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
162 Maggi Ct, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,650 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,273/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
115 El Porton, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,630 sqft
$1,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,089/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
121 Calle Nivel, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Premium

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,747 sqft
$1,675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$959/sqft/sqft
27 days on market
104 Walnut Hill Ct, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,574 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,017/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
207 Palmer Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,842 sqft
$1,580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$858/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
210 Elm Wood Ct, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,520 sqft
$1,562,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,028/sqft/sqft
3266 days on market
14225 Lora Dr Apt 56, Los Gatos, CA 95032
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
996 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
191 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$13,041/mo
95032 Avg Rent
95032 Cost to Own
Rent$3,845
Own$16,886

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95032 Avg nightly rate
95032 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$209/night
Occupancy168 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Los Gatos, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports