GemHausNew report

Lafayette, CA 94549 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94549
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,172,500
Median Sold Price
$1,798,000
Median Price per Sqft
$792/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price 1,798,000, which — together with a hot market temperature and a year-over-year price trend of up — suggests ongoing upward pressure on transaction pricing and supports seller-side valuation assumptions.

  2. A persistent gap between the median listing price 2,172,500 and the median sold price 1,798,000 indicates pricing friction: sellers appear to be quoting materially higher asking prices than what recent transactions are achieving, which may require sellers to adjust expectations to align with realized market value.

  3. The median days on market 275 points to materially slower sales velocity relative to typical fast-moving markets; this slower liquidity may lengthen negotiation timelines and suggests buyers have more time to evaluate deals, while sellers should prepare for extended marketing periods.

  4. Local unit-level pricing is very strong on a per-square-foot basis with a median price per square foot of 792, while rental context shows a median market rent of 2,500 and rent year-over-year trend flat; coupled with interest rate pressure described as moderate, this mix suggests owners and investors should weigh holding strategies against potential financing cost sensitivity and near-term rental stability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20 Monticello Ct, Lafayette, CA 94549
Top Sale

5 beds
4.5 baths
4,718 sqft
$5,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,123/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
3957 Rancho Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
5,450 sqft
$4,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$899/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
8 Valley Vista Ln, Lafayette, CA 94549
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5.5 baths
4,116 sqft
$4,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,130/sqft/sqft
1821 days on market
345 Shire Oaks Ct, Lafayette, CA 94549
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,271 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$815/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
3268 Park Ln, Lafayette, CA 94549
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,097 sqft
$1,845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$880/sqft/sqft
956 days on market
3264 Withers Ave, Lafayette, CA 94549
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,548 sqft
$1,818,000
Mar 1, 2026
$714/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
1750 Toyon Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$585/sqft/sqft
3248 days on market
3312 S Lucille Ln, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,291 sqft
$900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$697/sqft/sqft

Lafayette, CA 94549 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94549
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
64
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$1,399,000
Median Price per Sqft
$755/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
202

Key Findings

  1. 1,399,000 as the median sold price serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, signaling sustained high-price outcomes for completed SFR and condo transactions within the sample.

  2. 1,150,000 median listing price versus the median sold price suggests a gap between asking and transaction values that may indicate pricing friction or disciplined buyer negotiation, and sellers should be prepared for offers that reflect recent closed sales rather than list expectations.

  3. 202 median days on market points to slower sales velocity compared with hot-market norms and, combined with a sample-level constrained active supply, appears to reflect moderate liquidity where transactions take longer to close despite strong pricing.

  4. 755 median price per square foot and 2,200 median market rent underline premium valuation and robust rent levels; with prices trending up year-over-year and rent trending flat, owners and investors should prioritize accurate comps and expect continued price strength while rental income growth may be stable.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20 Olympic Oaks Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,330 sqft
$2,810,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,206/sqft/sqft
55 days on market
Mt Diablo Blvd, Lafayette, CA 94549
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,016 sqft
$1,991,000
Apr 1, 2026
$988/sqft/sqft
1000 Dewing Ave Unit 410, Lafayette, CA 94549
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,423 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,001/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
120 Haslemere Ct, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,025 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
3279 Mt Diablo Ct Apt 20, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,386 sqft
$765,000
Apr 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
3279 Mt Diablo Ct Apt 20, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,386 sqft
$765,000
Apr 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
3272 Marlene Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,160 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$647/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
3272 Marlene Dr, Lafayette, CA 94549
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,160 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$647/sqft/sqft
74 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$8,354/mo
94549 Avg Rent
94549 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$10,854

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94549 Avg nightly rate
94549 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$223/night
Occupancy177 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Lafayette, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports