GemHausNew report

Gilroy, CA 95020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95020
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
135
Active Listings
55
Sold Properties
80

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,149,000
Median Sold Price
$1,099,944
Median Price per Sqft
$516/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
213
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Gilroy, CA are averaging 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $1,099,944, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value for recent SFR and condo transactions in Gilroy; given the up price trend, this suggests modest upward pressure on sale values.

  2. Comparing transaction context to supply signals, the market appears to have a relatively constrained active supply, which, together with a hot market temperature, may support seller leverage despite elevated financing costs.

  3. Liquidity appears muted relative to expectations: the median days on market is 213, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests more time is required to convert listings into closed sales even as prices trend up.

  4. There is a modest listing-to-sale gap: the median listing price is $1,149,000 versus the median sold price of $1,099,944, which may indicate seller pricing optimism above recent transaction levels; combined with elevated interest rate pressure averaging 6.35% locally, buyers may be more price-sensitive and negotiations could center on financing-driven affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9781 Linnet Ct, Gilroy, CA 95020
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,012 sqft
$5,360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,780/sqft/sqft
9539 Via Del Cielo, Gilroy, CA 95020
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,164 sqft
$2,830,000
Apr 1, 2026
$680/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
2525 Bridle Path Dr, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4.5 baths
4,207 sqft
$2,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
9130 Rancho Hills Dr, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,974 sqft
$1,115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$565/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
1242 Wagon Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,891 sqft
$1,105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$584/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1655 Valley Oaks Dr, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,798 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$612/sqft/sqft
3052 days on market
726 La Paloma Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,315 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
1656 Brentwood Ln, Gilroy, CA 95020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,598 sqft
$469,500
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft

Gilroy, CA 95020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95020
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
80

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$797,500
Median Sold Price
$598,888
Median Price per Sqft
$458/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
230

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is $598,888, and with price year-over-year trending up and the market temperature described as hot, recent transactions support modest price appreciation and continued competitiveness.

  2. The median days on market is 230, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite a competitive market temperature; this appears alongside relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample and may indicate longer decision timelines for buyers.

  3. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $797,500 and the median sold price of $598,888, which may indicate elevated seller price expectations relative to recent transaction values and could cause additional negotiation or price adjustments.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Gilroy average 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026, and rent momentum (median market rent $2,350, rent year-over-year trending up) provides some support for buyers considering long-term holding despite higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6404 Laguna Seca Ln, Gilroy, CA 95020
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,027 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$419/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
1387 Ores Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,027 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
34 days on market
1387 Ores Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,027 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
34 days on market
745 Williamsburg Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,682 sqft
$690,000
Apr 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
8550 Wren Ave Apt 3b, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,141 sqft
$620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
1555 Hecker Pass Rd Apt H102, Gilroy, CA 95020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,223 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$474/sqft/sqft
1231 Juniper Dr Apt H, Gilroy, CA 95020
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$556/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
1231 Juniper Dr Apt H, Gilroy, CA 95020
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$556/sqft/sqft
333 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,895/mo
95020 Avg Rent
95020 Cost to Own
Rent$2,650
Own$6,545

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95020 Avg nightly rate
95020 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$126/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Gilroy, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports