GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94105 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94105
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,342,500
Median Sold Price
$1,239,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,106/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,310

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
354
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator remains the median sold price of $1,239,000, which reflects realized transaction values and suggests strong price levels for recent closings in 94105; despite high asking levels, the market appears to clear nearer to this sold-price benchmark. hot market temperature supports continued seller pricing power.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $1,342,500 and the median sold price of $1,239,000, which may indicate persistent seller optimism or listing-price friction where sellers set premiums above what transactions are currently achieving.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market of 354 signals slower sales velocity for properties that transact and may reflect extended marketing periods or selective buyer activity; this should be interpreted as slower turnover rather than broad market weakness. slower sales velocity

  4. Market drivers are supportive: year-over-year trends show price up and rent up, and the market is classified as hot, while interest rate pressure is moderate—together these factors suggest continued upward pricing pressure and strengthening rental demand, though moderate interest rate pressure warrants caution for margin-sensitive buyers. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

488 Folsom St Apt 4601, San Francisco, CA 94105
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,159 sqft
$4,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,200/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
488 Folsom St Apt 4102, San Francisco, CA 94105
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,888 sqft
$3,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,960/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
188 Minna St Apt 23f, San Francisco, CA 94105
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,527 sqft
$2,922,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,914/sqft/sqft
5406 days on market
488 Folsom St Apt 3503, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
913 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,424/sqft/sqft
974 days on market
18 Lansing St Apt 403, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,675 sqft
$1,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
3374 days on market
501 Beale St Unit 8b, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,019 sqft
$1,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,227/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
280 Spear St # 20h, San Francisco, CA 94105
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
677 sqft
$544,000
Mar 1, 2026
$804/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
199 New Montgomery St Unit 1411, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
412 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,092/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94105 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94105
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,295,000
Median Sold Price
$1,224,100
Median Price per Sqft
$1,105/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
354

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 1,224,100, which reflects completed transactions and supports the characterization of a hot market in this ZIP code.

  2. The median listing price of 1,295,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between asking and transaction levels and suggests seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes.

  3. The median days on market of 354 is unusually long and, despite the hot market designation, appears to signal slower transaction velocity for properties that do not meet initial price or condition expectations.

  4. The median price per square foot of 1,105 alongside a median market rent of 6,100 and an upward rent year-over-year trend indicates strong rental demand; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this supports continued investor and landlord interest while cautioning on financing sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

488 Folsom St Apt 4601, San Francisco, CA 94105
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,159 sqft
$4,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,200/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
488 Folsom St Apt 4102, San Francisco, CA 94105
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,888 sqft
$3,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,960/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
188 Minna St Apt 23f, San Francisco, CA 94105
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,527 sqft
$2,922,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,914/sqft/sqft
5406 days on market
488 Folsom St Apt 3503, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
913 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,424/sqft/sqft
974 days on market
18 Lansing St Apt 403, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,675 sqft
$1,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
3374 days on market
501 Beale St Unit 8b, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,019 sqft
$1,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,227/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
280 Spear St # 20h, San Francisco, CA 94105
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
677 sqft
$544,000
Mar 1, 2026
$804/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
199 New Montgomery St Unit 1411, San Francisco, CA 94105
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
412 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,092/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,626/mo
94105 Avg Rent
94105 Cost to Own
Rent$5,310
Own$7,936

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94105 Avg nightly rate
94105 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$307/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports