GemHausNew report

Chico, CA 95926 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95926

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$439,000
Median Sold Price
$452,500
Median Price per Sqft
$290/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chico, CA are 6.52% compared to the 6.06% average seen when typical loans in this area originated in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price 452,500, which anchors local pricing expectations; the price year-over-year trend is up, suggesting modest appreciation that sellers can reference when pricing homes for sale.

  2. The median listing price 439,000 sits below the median sold price, which may indicate seller adjustments or sampling variance; agents should prepare for moderate pricing friction by aligning marketing strategy and offer expectations to realized sale levels rather than asking prices.

  3. The median days on market 331 signals slower transaction velocity and suggests buyers and sellers should expect extended marketing and negotiation timelines; with market temperature reported as neutral, this points to a more balanced environment where careful pricing and staging will materially affect sale outcomes.

  4. Interest rate pressure is listed as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.52% compared to the 6.06% average from January 2026, which may constrain some buyer affordability; combined with a median market rent of 1,500 and a median price per square foot of 290, investors and owner-occupiers should explicitly model financing costs when assessing purchase decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

45 Covell Park Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
4,146 sqft
$974,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
1275 Filbert Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,640 sqft
$930,000
Feb 1, 2026
$352/sqft/sqft
496 E 3rd Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,190 sqft
$684,000
Mar 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
1430 days on market
3 Sunflower Ct, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,435 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
837 Alice Ln, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,066 sqft
$426,500
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
1280 Calla Ln, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,412 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
1277 Howard Dr, Chico, CA 95926
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
450 E 7th Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
824 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft

Chico, CA 95926 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95926

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$224,000
Median Sold Price
$222,000
Median Price per Sqft
$234/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 222,000, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests pricing is centered near that level given current closed-sales activity.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 333, which may indicate pricing friction and longer negotiation timelines rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price fundamentals show modest strength: the year-over-year price trend is up and the median price per square foot is 234, while rent pressure is also positive with median market rent at 1,450 and rent year-over-year trend up, supporting steady income-side demand.

  4. Market balance is neutral: market temperature reads neutral, inventory in the analyzed sample is relatively constrained compared with recent sales activity (qualitatively described as relatively constrained active supply), but interest rate pressure is notable—elevated—which may temper buyer affordability and slow transaction volumes despite the up price trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2413 Holly Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,764 sqft
$380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
34 Pebblewood Pines Dr, Chico, CA 95926
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,889 sqft
$355,000
Jan 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
31 Pebblewood Pines Dr, Chico, CA 95926
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,889 sqft
$345,000
Dec 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
555 Vallombrosa Ave Apt 65, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
902 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
1125 Sheridan Ave Apt 36, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,035 sqft
$232,000
Mar 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
3185 days on market
555 Vallombrosa Ave Apt 39, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$226,000
Jan 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
2461 days on market
1114 Nord Ave Apt 11, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$197,000
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
2245 days on market
1125 Sheridan Ave Apt 28, Chico, CA 95926
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
642 sqft
$195,000
Dec 1, 2025
$304/sqft/sqft
2494 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,217/mo
95926 Avg Rent
95926 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$2,717

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95926 Avg nightly rate
95926 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$177/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Chico, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports