GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35244 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35244

Total Properties Analyzed
138
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$570,000
Median Sold Price
$451,000
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
152

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL, are averaging approximately 6.58%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated throughout 2026 compared to historical lows.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $451,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in ZIP 35244; this level, combined with a broadly up price year-over-year trend, suggests ongoing price appreciation supported by local economic diversification into healthcare and services.

  2. There is a significant gap between median listing price: $570,000 and median sold price: $451,000, which may indicate seller pricing optimism and pricing friction that buyers are negotiating through rather than immediately accepting.

  3. With a median days on market: 152, transaction velocity appears slower than typical fast-turn markets; this longer market exposure suggests moderate sales velocity and may require targeted marketing or price adjustments to accelerate closings.

  4. Rental and financing context: median market rent: $2,300 and median price per square foot: $198 coexist with rising rents and an elevated mortgage rate environment (≈6.58% 30‑year average), implying financing cost sensitivity for owner-occupiers and investors while rent growth remains a positive backdrop.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2745 Blackridge Ln, Hoover, AL 35244
Top Sale

7 beds
3 baths
7,197 sqft
$2,380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
2744 Blackridge Ln, Hoover, AL 35244
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,980 sqft
$1,005,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
1484 Scout Ridge Dr, Hoover, AL 35244
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,962 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
1905 Arbor Ct, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
2,984 sqft
$464,000
Apr 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
5238 Creekside Loop, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
2,317 sqft
$462,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1125 Lake Point Ct, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,378 sqft
$462,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2399 Wine Ridge Dr, Birmingham, AL 35244
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$206,750
Feb 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
6034 Waterside Dr, Hoover, AL 35244
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,084 sqft
$197,800
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft

Birmingham, AL 35244 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35244

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$199,500
Median Price per Sqft
$171/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, the neighborhood's 199,500 median sold price, points to continued transaction-level appreciation with recent sales clustering around that representative recent sale price; overall price momentum is up based on available trend metrics.

  2. The 171 median price per square foot supports the median sold price as a market-value signal and suggests pricing density consistent with steady demand; given the reported neutral market temperature, this appears to reflect balanced buyer-seller dynamics rather than a sharp overheating or collapse.

  3. Observed liquidity signals suggest moderate transaction velocity and some pricing friction rather than rapid churn: the market temperature is neutral and interest rate stress is moderate, which may indicate buyers are deliberate under current financing conditions (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL, are averaging approximately 6.58%).

  4. Rental side fundamentals show a 1,800 median market rent with rent trends up, indicating strengthening rental demand that can support investor interest, while inventory conditions appear as elevated inventory relative to sales activity in portions of the ZIP code rather than broadly constrained supply.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1312 Riverhaven Pl, Hoover, AL 35244
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,383 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
316 Sterling Oaks Dr Ste Rling, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,359 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
316 Sterling Oaks Dr Ste Rling, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,359 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
1974 Waterford Pl, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,349 sqft
$202,000
Mar 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
1103 Riverhaven Pl, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,022 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
1107 Riverhaven Pl, Hoover, AL 35244
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$309/mo
35244 Avg Rent
35244 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$2,609

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35244 Avg nightly rate
35244 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$289/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports