GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35212

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$198,750
Median Sold Price
$275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$154/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,045

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Birmingham, AL are approximately 6.35%, reflecting a slight decrease from the 6.57% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $275,000 is the best indicator of recent market value and suggests modest appreciation against local asking expectations; the gap with median listing price: $198,750 may indicate pricing friction where sellers' expectations differ from completed transaction prices, so underwriters and investors should prioritize comparable solds over active asks when setting offer strategy. balanced to slightly warm conditions

  2. The market shows slow liquidity with median days on market: 287, which appears consistent with a cooling in transaction velocity and may indicate increased time needed to negotiate and close deals, so allow longer marketing and contingency windows in your timelines. slower sales velocity

  3. Price direction remains positive as indicated by the reported year-over-year trend with price year-over-year trend: up and rents also rising with rent year-over-year trend: up, supporting a cautious buy-and-hold thesis for rental-focused investors who value rental income growth alongside price appreciation. up

  4. Financing and macro considerations merit caution: interest rate pressure: elevated and local mortgage pricing near 6.35% for a 30-year fixed suggests higher carrying costs that may compress buyer affordability and negotiation leverage; underwrite deals to current rate levels and stress-test cashflow assumptions. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

553 59th St S, Birmingham, AL 35212
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$293,750
Feb 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
605 55th Pl S, Birmingham, AL 35212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,214 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
5625 9th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,381 sqft
$178,750
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
6804 66th St S, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,320 sqft
$97,500
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
5112 2nd Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$91,000
Feb 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
813 42nd Pl N, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,393 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
252 54th St N, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,698 sqft
$65,000
Feb 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft
4616 12th Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,321 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$609/mo
35212 Avg Rent
35212 Cost to Own
Rent$1,045
Own$1,654

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35212 Avg nightly rate
35212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$191/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports