GemHausNew report

Birmingham, AL 35207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35207

Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$95,000
Median Sold Price
$92,500
Median Price per Sqft
$80/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
192

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $92,500, which serves as the representative recent sale level and suggests modest appreciation pressure when considered alongside listing activity; sellers should price to reflect realized transaction levels rather than asking-price aspirations. up

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 192 indicates slower transaction velocity versus typical market pace and may signal extended marketing periods or stronger buyer selectivity; this longer selling timeframe may require pricing or marketing adjustments. down

  3. Unit-level economics show a median price per square foot of $79.54 alongside a median market rent of $975; with rent year-over-year trending down, rental income pressure could temper investor demand even though price appreciation is generally positive. moderate

  4. Market balance is broadly neutral—market temperature is neutral—but elevated interest rate pressure (noted as elevated) increases financing cost risk; the analyzed sample also reflects relatively constrained active supply, which may support stable pricing but requires caution given slower sales velocity. neutral context

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4728 Smithfield Dr N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,690 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
3449 31st St N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,044 sqft
$210,700
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
1267 days on market
5856 34th St N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
984 sqft
$144,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
5745 34th St N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
933 sqft
$125,100
Feb 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
187 days on market
2270 Smithfield Ln N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,226 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
2270 Smithfield Ln N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,226 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
1625 29th Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,140 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
1423 days on market
1526 33rd Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,550 sqft
$56,110
Feb 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$424/mo
35207 Avg Rent
35207 Cost to Own
Rent$975
Own$551

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35207 Avg nightly rate
35207 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, AL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports