GemHausNew report

Camas, WA 98607 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98607

Total Properties Analyzed
227
Active Listings
111
Sold Properties
116

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$810,000
Median Sold Price
$824,000
Median Price per Sqft
$338/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
191

Key Findings

  1. Using median sold price as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, the neighborhood's representative recent sale is $824,000, which should be treated as the best single datapoint for pricing and comps in Camas and may indicate modest downward pressure relative to prior periods. representative recent sale

  2. There is a visible gap between asking and transaction benchmarks—$810,000 median listing price versus the median sold price—suggesting some pricing friction where sellers' expectations may be slightly below or near recent transaction levels and may require selective concessions or time to transact. pricing friction

  3. Liquidity is slower than typical market turnover as shown by 191 median days on market, which appears consistent with a neutral market temperature; this longer time to contract may indicate more negotiation room for buyers and slower sales velocity for sellers. slower sales velocity

  4. Fundamentals show mixed signals: price momentum is down year-over-year while rents are up, and interest rate pressure is elevated—together these suggest a cautiously balanced market where rental demand remains supportive but purchase activity is facing headwinds from financing costs. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1303 Nw Ostenson Canyon Rd, Camas, WA 98607
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
5,221 sqft
$3,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$670/sqft/sqft
62 days on market
1004 Se Everett Rd, Camas, WA 98607
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,206/sqft/sqft
574 days on market
5092 N Benton Dr, Camas, WA 98607
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,821 sqft
$1,879,584
Feb 1, 2026
$1,032/sqft/sqft
5568 N 93rd Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,743 sqft
$827,749
Feb 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
5429 N 93rd Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,329 sqft
$819,173
Apr 1, 2026
$352/sqft/sqft
1239 days on market
4726 Nw 71st Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,796 sqft
$819,171
Feb 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
5506 Ne 349th Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
560 Nw 5th Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,074 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft

Camas, WA 98607 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 98607

Total Properties Analyzed
127
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
116

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$625,000
Median Sold Price
$695,000
Median Price per Sqft
$330/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is $695,000, which anchors recent transaction value and, alongside a median days on market of 333, suggests slower sales velocity in the current sample.

  2. The median listing price is $625,000, sitting below the median sold price and signaling potential pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction prices; interpret this cautiously given the neutral market temperature and sample constraints.

  3. Interest rate pressure is elevated, which combined with a neutral market temperature appears to dampen buying urgency and may contribute to the observed slower liquidity.

  4. The median market rent is $1,495 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating strengthening rental demand even as sales-side activity shows cooling.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3919 Nw 74th Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,508 sqft
$866,860
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
6428 Nw Olympic Ln # 48, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,757 sqft
$795,050
Mar 1, 2026
$453/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
7705 Nw Quinault St, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,056 sqft
$786,500
Apr 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
6416 Nw Olympic Ln # 45, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$771,501
Feb 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
6487 Nw Olympic Ln # 27, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,339 sqft
$599,000
Mar 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
6487 Nw Olympic Ln # 27, Camas, WA 98607
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,339 sqft
$599,000
Mar 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
1443 Se 8th Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,276 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
1276 days on market
1443 Se 8th Ave, Camas, WA 98607
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,276 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
1276 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,969/mo
98607 Avg Rent
98607 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$4,964

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

98607 Avg nightly rate
98607 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy185 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Camas, WA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports