GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84117

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,719,950
Median Sold Price
$804,000
Median Price per Sqft
$401/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
52

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity, but a median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be directly cited from this dataset; this absence may reflect a very small sample of closed sales in the analyzed dataset or delayed reporting. contextual

  2. median listing price is 1,719,950, which suggests seller price expectations are elevated relative to typical urban SLC inventory; given the dataset shows elevated inventory relative to sales, this gap may indicate pricing friction where some listings will need adjustment to transact at recorded market levels.

  3. median days on market is 52, which, combined with the sample’s elevated inventory relative to sales, appears to indicate moderate-to-slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover—sellers should expect longer marketing windows and plan pricing and carrying-cost strategies accordingly.

  4. median price per square foot is 401 and median market rent is 1,500, while the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up; this mix points to modest appreciation pressure on values alongside continuing rental demand, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may constrain buyer affordability and slow conversion of listings to closed sales.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1517 E Spring Run Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
2,428 sqft
$618,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft

Salt Lake City, UT 84117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84117

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$450,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$310/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.48%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
81

Key Findings

  1. median sold price (unavailable) — The median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; the metric is not provided in the dataset and may be missing due to reporting lag or sample limitations, which constrains definitive statements about recent sale-level appreciation. neutral data availability

  2. 450,000 median listing price paired with 81 median days on market suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction pace; the neutral market temperature implies a balanced environment where modest concessions or price adjustments may be required to convert listings into closed sales.

  3. 310 median price per square foot and 1,200 median market rent indicate a market where rental demand is relevant to valuation; with rent year-over-year trend up and rental demand persisting, investors and owner-occupiers should weigh cashflow and replacement-cost comparisons when underwriting acquisitions.

  4. elevated interest rate pressure remains a headwind for affordability and can lengthen marketing times despite a price year-over-year trend up; combined with the sample's representation of active supply, this suggests elevated interest rate pressure may keep buyers more selective and slow transaction velocity, so price strategy and buyer incentives will be critical in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2250 E Murray Holladay Rd Unit 308, Holladay, UT 84117
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,691 sqft
$1,150,000
$680/sqft/sqft
457 days on market
1920 E Rodeo Walk Dr Unit 505, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,954 sqft
$1,100,000
$563/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
2250 E Murray Holladay Rd Unit 305, Holladay, UT 84117
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,674 sqft
$1,090,000
$651/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
2240 E Laney Ave Apt 302, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$955,000
$682/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
1364 E Old Maple Ct, Murray, UT 84117
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,705 sqft
$580,000
$214/sqft/sqft
35 days on market
4987 S Beaverbrook Ln, Murray, UT 84117
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,656 sqft
$535,000
$201/sqft/sqft
48 days on market
1872 E 5150 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,732 sqft
$509,000
$294/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
4797 S 2124 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
901 sqft
$485,900
$539/sqft/sqft
322 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,078/mo
84117 Avg Rent
84117 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$4,578

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84117 Avg nightly rate
84117 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports