GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84106

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$714,950
Median Sold Price
$733,000
Median Price per Sqft
$369/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.48%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
57

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be directly stated; its absence may reflect limited closed-sale sample data in the analyzed dataset and constrains definitive valuation conclusions for realized market value. data gap

  2. median listing price is 714,950, while the median days on market is 57, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between asking and realized prices; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to favor cautious negotiation.

  3. Market-level indicators show a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of up, signaling continued upward pressure on both capital values and rental rates; with a median price per square foot of 369, sellers retain pricing power in select segments but should expect measured buyer pushback. up

  4. The market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together suggest a balanced buyer-seller dynamic with a slight lean toward sellers—expect moderate transaction volume and that elevated inventory relative to sales activity may prolong negotiation timelines. moderate

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2473 S Lake St, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,103 sqft
$605,000
Sep 1, 2025
$549/sqft/sqft
2534 S Imperial St, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,121 sqft
$549,000
Mar 1, 2026
$490/sqft/sqft
291 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84106

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$407,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$283/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,485

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
83

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary valuation anchor is the median sold price; however, a reported median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may indicate limited closed-transaction data in the sample period or a reporting gap rather than an absence of recent sales.

  2. median listing price: $407,000 — Current asking levels align with a market that is trending up; combined with a up year-over-year price trend and a neutral market temperature, this suggests sellers retain some pricing leverage while overall conditions remain balanced.

  3. median days on market: 83 — Extended days on market indicate slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; this pace appears to support a balanced-to-warm market where buyers have time to negotiate but sellers may not face urgent downward pressure.

  4. median price per square foot: $283 and median market rent: $1,485 — With rent also trending up, rental demand appears supportive of valuation, though moderate interest rate pressure cautions that financing costs could temper near-term buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3371 S Honeycut Rd # B, Millcreek, UT 84106
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft
$580,000
$242/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
3373 S Honeycut Rd # A, Millcreek, UT 84106
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft
$569,900
$237/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
1140 E Elgin Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,176 sqft
$565,000
$260/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
1907 E 3380 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,184 sqft
$525,000
$240/sqft/sqft
45 days on market
3193 S 945 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,804 sqft
$520,000
$288/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
3199 S 945 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
3 baths
2,077 sqft
$475,000
$229/sqft/sqft
10 days on market
2710 S Highland Dr Apt 11, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,549 sqft
$450,000
$291/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
854 E Pond View Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$435,000
$265/sqft/sqft
79 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,511/mo
84106 Avg Rent
84106 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$4,211

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84106 Avg nightly rate
84106 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports