GemHausNew report

Saint George, UT 84770 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84770

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
145
Active Listings
144
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,900
Median Sold Price
$349,900
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
102

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint George, UT are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value, but the median sold price is not available in the provided metrics because the analyzed sample contains only a single recorded sale; this limits direct transaction-based valuation and suggests relying on nearby listing-level indicators and trend signals instead.

  2. median listing price — $699,900 sits alongside a reported median price per square foot — $291, and the market shows a up price year-over-year trend; this combination suggests sellers are pricing near higher recent market levels, though actual sale confirmation is limited by the unavailable median sold price.

  3. median days on market — 102 combined with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample suggests slower sales velocity and increased buyer negotiation leverage; the overall market temperature is neutral, which may indicate balanced but cooling momentum rather than aggressive upward pressure.

  4. median market rent — $1,695 is trending up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.5%; together these signals imply steady rental demand and financing costs that are supportive of a stable market floor but may cap upside for price acceleration.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1422 W 580 N, Saint George, UT 84770
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$360,000
Nov 1, 2025
$250/sqft/sqft
239 days on market

Saint George, UT 84770 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84770

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$361,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$323/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,745

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
182

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so a representative recent transaction value cannot be stated here; this absence means valuation must rely on listing-based signals and trend indexes rather than a confirmed sale benchmark (data unavailable in metrics).

  2. median listing price — 361,450 indicates the current asking-level market reference and, together with the reported price year-over-year trend of up, suggests stable to slightly appreciating listing-level pricing in May 2026.

  3. median days on market — 182 points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract relative to historically brisk markets, which may indicate pricing friction or more negotiation leverage for buyers given the market temperature is reported as neutral.

  4. median price per square foot — 323 together with a rising rent trend and median market rent — 1,745 supports continued buyer interest in the area for both owner-occupiers and investors, while interest rate context (current 30-year fixed averaging 6.5%) and reported interest rate pressure as moderate suggest financing costs remain a meaningful constraint on affordability but are not sharply worsening market conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1839 W Canyon View Dr Unit 204, Saint George, UT 84770
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
2,706 sqft
$650,000
$240/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 902, Saint George, UT 84770
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
3 baths
1,925 sqft
$600,000
$312/sqft/sqft
5 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 407, Saint George, UT 84770
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,614 sqft
$550,000
$341/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 1806, Saint George, UT 84770
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,017 sqft
$539,000
$267/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 1705, Saint George, UT 84770
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,713 sqft
$537,799
$314/sqft/sqft
159 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 1906, Saint George, UT 84770
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,563 sqft
$500,000
$320/sqft/sqft
391 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 1503, Saint George, UT 84770
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,614 sqft
$468,000
$290/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
1845 W Canyon View Dr Apt 1502, Saint George, UT 84770
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,390 sqft
$465,000
$335/sqft/sqft
165 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$255/mo
84770 Avg Rent
84770 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$1,950

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84770 Avg nightly rate
84770 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/19/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saint George, UT with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports