GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84103

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,000,000
Median Sold Price
$1,125,000
Median Price per Sqft
$398/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,249

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
97

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 84103 are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not reported for this sample period, which limits direct transaction-based valuation — the analyzed dataset contains an insufficient transaction sample, so there is no representative median sold price to establish realized market value at this time; data gap

  2. median listing price is $1,000,000 and, combined with a price trend that is up, suggests modest seller pricing strength while broader transaction evidence remains limited

  3. median days on market is 97 days, which indicates slower sales velocity and, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the sample, suggests pricing friction that may require more time or concessions to close deals

  4. interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are 6.4% compared to 6.0% earlier in 2026), which, alongside a rising rent environment and a median market rent of $1,249 and median price per square foot of $398, suggests financing costs are a meaningful headwind for affordability even as local rents trend up

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

255 A St, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,110 sqft
$1,126,000
Jun 1, 2025
$362/sqft/sqft
347 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84103

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$434,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$354/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
115

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level valuation cannot be stated; this absence may indicate limited recent closings in the analyzed sample or that the snapshot emphasized listing-side data rather than completed sales (unavailable).

  2. The local pricing snapshot shows a median listing price $434,500 and a median price per square foot $354, and the price year-over-year trend is up, suggesting modest appreciation while leaving room for listing-to-transaction adjustments as sales confirm market levels.

  3. Market liquidity appears slower: the median days on market 115 signals reduced sales velocity and likely pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; combined with a market temperature characterized as neutral, this points to a more balanced but less frenzied environment.

  4. Affordability headwinds are present as interest rate pressure elevated; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 84103 are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and temper demand (elevated).

  5. Rental conditions show modest strength: the median market rent $1,300 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up suggest improving rental income potential, though investment returns cannot be inferred without additional cap-rate data.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

849 N Juniperpoint Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
4,012 sqft
$1,250,000
$312/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
281 N Almond St, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
4 baths
4,461 sqft
$1,250,000
$280/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
835 N Grandridge Ct, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,194 sqft
$1,200,000
$286/sqft/sqft
32 days on market
829 N Grandridge Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,722 sqft
$994,500
$267/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
819 N Juniperpoint Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
3,800 sqft
$989,000
$260/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
468 E St, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,950 sqft
$835,000
$428/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
351 W 800 N Unit 9, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,353 sqft
$470,000
$347/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
123 E 2nd Ave Apt 511, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
990 sqft
$459,000
$464/sqft/sqft
158 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,040/mo
84103 Avg Rent
84103 Cost to Own
Rent$1,249
Own$6,289

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84103 Avg nightly rate
84103 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$290/night
Occupancy167 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports