GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84123
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$600,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
56

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator, median sold price, is not available in the provided metrics; as the definitive measure of transaction-level pricing, its absence limits direct confirmation of realized price levels even though the median listing price $600,000 provides a current asking-price anchor. data gap

  2. Despite a seller-leaning context indicated by a hot market temperature, the median days on market 56 suggests slower sales velocity relative to very fast-moving markets and may indicate pockets of pricing friction or selective buyer activity. moderate pace

  3. Listing-level pricing shows a median price per square foot 258 and rental context shows a median market rent 1,500, while year-over-year directionals signal strength: price trends are up and rent trends are up; this combination suggests sustained demand pressure supporting price resilience. up

  4. Interest rate conditions are reported as moderate pressure, which, combined with a reported hot market temperature, suggests continued seller leverage but also a cautionary influence on affordability that may temper near-term acceleration. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4828 S Brown Villa Cv, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
3,010 sqft
$899,000
$299/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
717 W Wynwood Park Dr, Murray, UT 84123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,319 sqft
$895,000
$270/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
5549 S Applevale Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,080 sqft
$869,000
$213/sqft/sqft
36 days on market
1239 W Pitchfork Rd, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,168 sqft
$739,999
$234/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
828 W Bullion St, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,983 sqft
$649,000
$327/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
4374 S Fernwood Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

7 beds
4 baths
3,087 sqft
$648,999
$210/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
5834 S Walden Ridge Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,734 sqft
$647,000
$237/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
6023 S 700 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,526 sqft
$623,900
$247/sqft/sqft
52 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84123
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$319,950
Median Sold Price
$244,900
Median Price per Sqft
$274/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
157

Key Findings

  1. median sold price (unavailable) — The median sold price is not present in the provided dataset; this likely reflects very limited recent closed-transaction data in the analyzed sample, so rely on listing-side and trend signals for short-term valuation context. data gap

  2. median listing price 319,950 vs. limited sales evidence — With a median listing price of 319,950, seller expectations appear anchored at this level but the absence of a recorded median sold price suggests caution when treating asking prices as realized market value. pricing context

  3. median days on market 157 — A median days on market of 157 indicates slower sales velocity in the sample and may signal pricing friction or longer negotiation windows despite asking-price levels.

  4. market temperature: hot, price year-over-year trend: up, rent year-over-year trend: up, interest rate pressure: moderate, and elevated inventory relative to sales activity — These combined signals point to persistent demand and upward price momentum, but moderate interest rate pressure and the sample's elevated inventory relative to sales activity may temper rapid appreciation and suggest more selective pricing strategies for sellers.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4352 S 1145 W Unit 44c, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
894 sqft
$225,200
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
157 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports