GemHausNew report

Saint George, UT 84790 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84790

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
119
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,500
Median Sold Price
$611,950
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
84

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint George, UT, are averaging 6.37% as of May 2026, reflecting a volatile rate environment that has fluctuated significantly throughout the year.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — A representative median sold price is not reported for this sample because completed-transaction data in the analyzed set are limited, so recent transaction-based valuation is not robust; stakeholders should treat listing-based measures as provisional until more sold-data accumulate. neutral

  2. median listing price: 649,500 combined with median price per square foot: 278 and a median days on market: 84 suggests pricing is at a plateau with longer marketing periods—seller expectations (listing prices) are visible, but absent a reliable median sold price this appears to reflect a stabilization phase rather than strong upward momentum. neutral

  3. median days on market: 84 and elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample indicate slower transaction velocity and pricing friction; with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.37% and elevated interest rate pressure, expect continued buyer sensitivity to price and financing costs in the near term.

  4. median market rent: 1,995 and an up rent year-over-year trend signal ongoing rental demand strength even as for-sale activity stabilizes; with the market temperature reported as neutral, this supports opportunities for investors focused on rental cash flow while sales liquidity remains moderate.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

660 W Cypress Umber Dr, Saint George, UT 84790
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,482 sqft
$630,000
May 1, 2025
$254/sqft/sqft
520 days on market
5801 S Cardinal Wing Dr, Saint George, UT 84790
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,475 sqft
$595,000
Jan 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
192 days on market

Saint George, UT 84790 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84790

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$354/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
143

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level market value cannot be stated from this dataset; the absence of a reported median sold price may indicate the sample did not include completed sale records or that sale data was not returned by the source for this period.

  2. median listing price: 479,450 sits alongside a neutral market temperature, suggesting current asking prices reflect a stabilizing market rather than aggressive appreciation or rapid decline.

  3. median days on market: 143 indicates notably slower sales velocity compared with typical market turnover, which may reflect pricing friction or longer decision windows for buyers and should prompt sellers to consider staged pricing or marketing strategies to accelerate offers.

  4. median market rent: 1,550 and a rent year-over-year trend: up support continued rental demand; however, interest rate pressure: elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint George, UT, are averaging 6.37% as of May 2026, reflecting a volatile rate environment that has fluctuated significantly throughout the year.) may constrain purchase affordability and favor rental uptake in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

875 W Akoya Pearl St Unit 205, Saint George, UT 84790
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,027 sqft
$560,000
$545/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
961 W Akoya Pearl Rd # 300, Saint George, UT 84790
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,366 sqft
$550,000
$403/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
762 W Periwinkle Ln # 102, Saint George, UT 84790
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$549,900
$368/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
757 W Periwinkle Ln # 210, Saint George, UT 84790
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,452 sqft
$525,000
$362/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
747 W Periwinkle Ln # 302, Saint George, UT 84790
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,467 sqft
$519,900
$354/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
757 W Periwinkle Ln # 201, Saint George, UT 84790
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,095 sqft
$489,900
$447/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
961 W Akoya Pearl St # 201, Saint George, UT 84790
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,145 sqft
$489,000
$427/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
762 W Periwinkle Ln # 101, Saint George, UT 84790
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,095 sqft
$479,900
$438/sqft/sqft
84 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,402/mo
84790 Avg Rent
84790 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$3,397

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84790 Avg nightly rate
84790 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$295/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saint George, UT with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports