GemHausNew report

Cedar City, UT 84721 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84721

Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$310,000
Median Sold Price
$315,000
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
49

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cedar City, UT, average 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a volatile market environment compared to the sub-6% rates observed earlier in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided dataset, which may indicate a lack of recent closed-transaction data in the sampled period or reporting lag for finalized sale records; this limits direct assessment of realized market value from transactions.

  2. median listing price — $310,000 signals current seller pricing expectations; coupled with median days on market — 49, this appears to reflect slower sales velocity and moderate market churn, while elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be creating pricing friction for sellers.

  3. price year-over-year trend — up while market temperature — neutral suggests measured appreciation without a clear seller advantage; pockets of stronger demand (notably for new construction) may be pushing prices higher even as overall balance remains neutral.

  4. interest rate pressure — elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% as of May 2026) is a near-term headwind for affordability; concurrently, rent year-over-year trend — up and median market rent — $1,550 indicate persistent rental demand, which may sustain investor interest despite higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5020 N 3425 W, Cedar City, UT 84721
Top Sale

4 beds
- baths
2,450 sqft
$675,000
$276/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
1262 N 3625 West Cir, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
3,138 sqft
$629,000
$200/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
1230 N 3625 West Cir, Cedar City, UT 84721
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
3,132 sqft
$589,000
$188/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
518 W 2050 N, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,337 sqft
$359,000
$269/sqft/sqft
28 days on market
5520 N 500 E, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

4 beds
- baths
1,450 sqft
$335,000
$231/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
284 W 2050 N, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,133 sqft
$315,000
$278/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
155 E 3100 N, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,420 sqft
$310,000
$218/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
3046 N 125 E, Cedar City, UT 84721
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,420 sqft
$309,000
$218/sqft/sqft
49 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$207/mo
84721 Avg Rent
84721 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$1,757

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84721 Avg nightly rate
84721 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$109/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Cedar City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports