GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78209
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
135
Active Listings
132
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,900
Median Sold Price
$723,920
Median Price per Sqft
$288/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
160

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided sample dataset, which suggests transaction-based valuation is unreliable here because recent sale counts in the sample are too limited to produce a representative median sold price.

  2. median listing price is $649,900 and, combined with a long median days on market of 160, suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may indicate greater negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. The price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is cold, which, together with elevated interest rate pressure, points to continued downward price pressure and softer transactional liquidity.

  4. The listed rental and valuation context shows a median market rent of $1,400 and a median price per square foot of 288, while the rent year-over-year trend is down; this weakening rent trajectory may reduce investor appetite and further soften demand.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

122 Downing Dr, San Antonio, TX 78209
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,475 sqft
$393,354
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
1232 days on market
7118 Parkside Pl, San Antonio, TX 78209
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,198 sqft
$225,000
Jan 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
211 Colton Dr, San Antonio, TX 78209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,445 sqft
$191,600
Mar 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft

San Antonio, TX 78209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78209
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$412,000
Median Sold Price
$201,140
Median Price per Sqft
$233/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
214

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so a representative recent sale value cannot be cited; the absence of a reported median sold price may indicate limited closed-transaction data in the analyzed sample or timing gaps in transaction reporting, which constrains direct conclusions about realized market value.

  2. median listing price: $412,000 sits alongside elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggesting a gap between asking expectations and actual transaction volume that may provide negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. median days on market: 214 indicates materially slower sales velocity and extended listing durations, which may signal pricing friction and longer timeframes required to convert listings to closed sales.

  4. median price per square foot: 233 and median market rent: $1,750 exist in a context where price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a reported market temperature of cold, this points to constrained near-term upside for pricing and reduced momentum for investor-driven demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8038 Broadway # J-237, San Antonio, TX 78209
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
876 sqft
$130,000
Sep 1, 2025
$148/sqft/sqft
7123 Thrush View Ln # G-32, San Antonio, TX 78209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$90,000
Dec 1, 2025
$48/sqft/sqft
7123 Thrush View Ln # G-32, San Antonio, TX 78209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$90,000
Dec 1, 2025
$48/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,392/mo
78209 Avg Rent
78209 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$4,792

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78209 Avg nightly rate
78209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports