GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78207

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
97
Active Listings
87
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$124,900
Median Sold Price
$120,000
Median Price per Sqft
$127/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
190

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX, are approximately 6.25%, which is 0.63% lower than the 6.88% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $120,000 is the primary indicator of current market value — recent transactions center around this level, suggesting modest appreciation pressure consistent with the broader price year-over-year trend being up and supporting valuation-based decisions for sellers and buyers.

  2. There is a gap between median listing price: $124,900 and the median sold price, which may indicate listing expectations are above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that sellers should address via pricing strategy or concessions to improve sale velocity.

  3. The market exhibits slower transaction velocity as shown by median days on market: 190, which suggests prolonged marketing times and moderate liquidity; this may give buyers increased negotiation leverage while sellers should prioritize presentation and targeted marketing.

  4. Rental sensitivity is evident: median market rent: $1,100 is under downward pressure with the rent year-over-year trend down; combined with interest rate context (current fixed-rate level included in market comparisons), investors should be cautious on near-term rental revenue expectations and stress-test cash flow assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2024 Montezuma St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$188,162
Feb 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
1092 days on market
810 S Richter St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$174,390
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
1614 W Martin St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,276 sqft
$170,492
Dec 1, 2025
$134/sqft/sqft
142 Eddie Wessley St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
784 sqft
$156,735
Jan 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
1428 days on market
3014 San Luis St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$153,430
Apr 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
919 Monclova Aly, San Antonio, TX 78207
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$80,000
Nov 1, 2025
$123/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
150 Osage, San Antonio, TX 78207
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
889 sqft
$60,000
Apr 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
619 San Patricio St, San Antonio, TX 78207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,029 sqft
$52,548
Dec 1, 2025
$51/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$267/mo
78207 Avg Rent
78207 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$833

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78207 Avg nightly rate
78207 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$202/night
Occupancy71 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports