GemHausNew report

Round Rock, TX 78664 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78664
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
120
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,950
Median Sold Price
$324,750
Median Price per Sqft
$197/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
205

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX, are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026, reflecting a slight increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable — the dataset does not provide a median sold price for this period, which likely reflects a limited recent closed-sale sample in the analyzed dataset and makes transaction-based market-value signals less directly observable.

  2. median listing price: 359,950 combined with a median days on market: 205 suggests persistent pricing friction and slower sales velocity; down price momentum and extended marketing time appear to be pressuring sellers to adjust expectations.

  3. median market rent: 1,850 and median price per square foot: 197 provide context for valuation, but with the market temperature reported as cold and elevated inventory relative to sales, these listing-level metrics may not translate into quick closed sales — cold market conditions signal buyer leverage.

  4. Financing dynamics are a headwind: the report shows current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.3% compared to 5.9% earlier in 2026, and interest rate pressure is classified as elevated, which may further dampen buyer affordability and slow transaction velocity — elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

801 N Interstate 35, Round Rock, TX 78664
Top Sale

- beds
3 baths
3,830 sqft
$815,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
1358 days on market
19628 San Chisolm Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
5,383 sqft
$490,000
Jun 1, 2025
$91/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
2004 Buckeye Ln, Round Rock, TX 78664
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,262 sqft
$224,625
Dec 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
4202 days on market
2004 Buckeye Ln, Round Rock, TX 78664
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,262 sqft
$224,625
Dec 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
4202 days on market

Round Rock, TX 78664 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78664
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$312,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$208/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
251

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but the median sold price is not provided in the available metrics so analysis must rely on listing-level and liquidity indicators instead; use listing and days-on-market signals to gauge realized pricing.

  2. median listing price is 312,450, combined with a median days on market of 251 and median price per square foot of 208, which together suggest slow sales velocity and increased time-to-contract on representative SFR and condo listings.

  3. Market trends show prices are down year-over-year and the market temperature is cold, which indicates ongoing downward price pressure and excess supply relative to sales activity that may continue through the first half of 2026.

  4. median market rent is 1,775, and borrowing conditions show elevated pressure—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX, are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026—this combination and the stated interest rate pressure being elevated suggests financing costs are a headwind for buyers and may prolong price stabilization.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2307 N Interstate 35 # A, Round Rock, TX 78664
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
1,864 sqft
$795,000
$427/sqft/sqft
401 days on market
281 Pullman Ct, Round Rock, TX 78664
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,916 sqft
$575,000
$300/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
277 Pullman Ct, Round Rock, TX 78664
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$519,000
$271/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
2209 Grenache Dr # 34, Round Rock, TX 78664
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,862 sqft
$454,990
$244/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
2471 Sunrise Rd Unit 1, Round Rock, TX 78664
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,681 sqft
$425,000
$159/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
2471 Sunrise Rd Unit 64, Round Rock, TX 78664
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,646 sqft
$425,000
$161/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
239 Watt Ct, Round Rock, TX 78664
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$399,900
$288/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
2471 Sunrise Rd Unit 2, Round Rock, TX 78664
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,062 sqft
$385,000
$187/sqft/sqft
58 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$242/mo
78664 Avg Rent
78664 Cost to Own
Rent$1,850
Own$2,092

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78664 Avg nightly rate
78664 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$192/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Round Rock, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports