GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78202

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$227,000
Median Sold Price
$150,075
Median Price per Sqft
$164/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
185

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX are 6.5% compared to the 6.2% average when loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price at 150,075, which aligns with a broader price trend that is down and suggests realized transaction values are softening.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 227,000 and the median sold price of 150,075, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction levels.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 185 points to slower sales velocity and, combined with the sample data profile, suggests elevated inventory relative to sales that may prolong time-to-close for SFR and condo listings.

  4. Rental and financing context is also weakening—median market rent is 1,350 with rent year-over-year trend down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed ~6.5% vs a 6.2% average earlier in 2026), which may further dampen buyer affordability and investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

414 Canton, San Antonio, TX 78202
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$219,900
Apr 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
1607 Hays St, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
892 sqft
$124,867
Dec 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
1102 Onslow, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
995 sqft
$119,950
Dec 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
1802 Burnet St, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
813 sqft
$118,084
Dec 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
994 days on market
619 Willow, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$112,800
Dec 1, 2025
$118/sqft/sqft
2235 E Houston St, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,556 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
403 Rotary, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$102,000
Jan 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
407 Rotary, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,140 sqft
$58,573
Dec 1, 2025
$51/sqft/sqft

San Antonio, TX 78202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78202

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$402,495
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity remains the median sold price, which now aligns with a market where the price year-over-year trend is down, suggesting downward pressure on realized sale prices rather than listing expectations.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with market temperature described as neutral, which, together with observed price weakness, suggests slower sales velocity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity that may increase time-to-close for sellers.

  3. Rental market signals are weakening: the median market rent is 1,595 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating softer landlord cash flow assumptions and increased competition among rental units.

  4. Financing headwinds are a material constraint: interest rate pressure is elevated, and note the local comparison: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX are 6.5% compared to the 6.2% average when loans originated in early 2026, which may further compress buyer affordability and contribute to price downside.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

215 Center St Apt 403, San Antonio, TX 78202
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,892 sqft
$455,000
$240/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
215 Center St Apt 1503, San Antonio, TX 78202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,911 sqft
$449,990
$235/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
215 Center St Apt 206, San Antonio, TX 78202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,234 sqft
$355,000
$288/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
215 Center St Apt 1005, San Antonio, TX 78202
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,066 sqft
$309,900
$291/sqft/sqft
188 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$315/mo
78202 Avg Rent
78202 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$1,035

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78202 Avg nightly rate
78202 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports