GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78201

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
95
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$259,250
Median Sold Price
$234,515
Median Price per Sqft
$173/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,180

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
142

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX are 6.49%, which is 0.3% higher than the 6.19% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 234,515 is the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value in 78201; it suggests price stability when considered alongside a flat year-over-year price trend, indicating transactions are reflecting consistent market valuation rather than rapid appreciation or decline.

  2. median sold price 234,515 sits below the median listing price 259,250, which may indicate a pricing gap between seller expectations and completed sales and suggests pricing friction that buyers can use in negotiations rather than a straightforward premium market.

  3. median days on market 142 points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract for SFR and condominium properties in the sample; this, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, appears to create softer liquidity that may favor buyers seeking concessions or more time for due diligence.

  4. Local demand and cost pressures: median market rent 1,180 and median price per square foot 173 are stable reference points while rent is trending down; elevated interest rate pressure (30-year fixed at 6.49%, ~0.3% above the early-2026 average) further constrains financing affordability and may continue to moderate transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2154 W Kings Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78201
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,131 sqft
$440,568
Nov 1, 2025
$207/sqft/sqft
1319 W Elsmere Pl, San Antonio, TX 78201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,626 sqft
$275,518
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
1428 days on market
2204 Edison Dr, San Antonio, TX 78201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,359 sqft
$254,502
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
1314 W Woodlawn Ave, San Antonio, TX 78201
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,051 sqft
$190,000
Dec 1, 2025
$93/sqft/sqft
1204 W Kings Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,145 sqft
$178,000
Jan 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
815 Capitol Ave, San Antonio, TX 78201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$178,000
Jan 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
2018 Santa Barbara, San Antonio, TX 78201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$76,101
Dec 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
1638 W Mariposa Dr, San Antonio, TX 78201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
946 sqft
$65,000
Nov 1, 2025
$69/sqft/sqft

San Antonio, TX 78201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78201

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$169,000
Median Sold Price
$114,440
Median Price per Sqft
$113/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$999

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity for this neighborhood; however, a specific median sold price value is not provided in the available metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be quantified here. contextual

  2. The median price per square foot (113) indicates stable unit pricing and aligns with the reported flat year‑over‑year price trend, suggesting limited upward or downward pressure on nominal sale prices in May 2026.

  3. Market liquidity shows signs of elevated inventory relative to sales, which may indicate slower sales velocity and increased negotiation leverage for buyers despite moderate transaction volume.

  4. Financing and rental signals are mixed: current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates (6.49% vs. an early‑2026 average of 6.19%) reflect elevated interest rate pressure, while the median market rent (999) is experiencing a down year‑over‑year trend, which together may constrain buyer purchasing power and reduce investor cash‑flow expectations.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

911 Vance Jackson Rd # D-23, San Antonio, TX 78201
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$55,100
Jan 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$435/mo
78201 Avg Rent
78201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,180
Own$1,615

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78201 Avg nightly rate
78201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports