GemHausNew report

Round Rock, TX 78665 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78665
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
108
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$432,553
Median Sold Price
$362,000
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,169

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
153

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX are 6.30% compared to 5.75% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price unavailable — a reliable median sold price is not reported for this analysis, which may indicate insufficient recent closed-transaction data in the analyzed sample to produce a representative median sold price; because sold prices are the primary indicator of realized market value, this absence limits transaction-based pricing conclusions.

  2. median listing price $432,553 and median price per square foot $178 indicate current asking-level pricing; with down price year-over-year trend and a cold market temperature, sellers should expect pricing friction and may need to align expectations with recent market softness.

  3. median days on market 153 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample, which appears to be exerting downward pressure on realized prices and negotiating leverage for buyers.

  4. median market rent $2,169 is reported alongside a down rent year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure; financing conditions have shifted from 5.75% to 6.30% on typical 30-year fixed mortgages in the area, which may dampen near-term buyer purchasing power and support more cautious pricing.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1717 Apache Trl, Round Rock, TX 78665
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,926 sqft
$490,500
Jul 1, 2025
$168/sqft/sqft
1426 days on market
1100 Renaissance Trl, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,268 sqft
$315,000
Sep 1, 2025
$96/sqft/sqft
3641 days on market
5732 Corsica Loop, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,767 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
2910 S Phoenix Cv, Round Rock, TX 78665
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,586 sqft
$279,000
Jan 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
163 days on market

Round Rock, TX 78665 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78665
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$357,495
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,499

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
253

Key Findings

  1. median sold price unavailable — the neighborhood's primary valuation metric (median sold price) is not provided in the supplied metrics, so transaction-level market value must be interpreted indirectly from listing, days-on-market, and trend data rather than an explicit recent sale median; data gap may reflect limited recent closings in the sampled dataset.

  2. median listing price $357,495 signals current seller asking-levels in the sample, while the price year-over-year trend is down, which suggests sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with weakening price momentum.

  3. median days on market 253 points to slower sales velocity and notable pricing friction; combined with a market temperature labeled cold, this appears consistent with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and gives buyers negotiating leverage.

  4. median market rent 1,499 and a rent year-over-year trend that is down indicate softer rental demand or pricing, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Round Rock, TX are 6.30% compared to 5.75% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026, which may be contributing to reduced buyer affordability and transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3017 Settlement Dr Unit 24, Round Rock, TX 78665
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,117 sqft
$419,000
$198/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
2950 E Old Settlers Blvd Unit 79, Round Rock, TX 78665
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,523 sqft
$415,000
$164/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
2800 Joe Dimaggio Blvd Unit 84, Round Rock, TX 78665
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,347 sqft
$399,900
$170/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
2500 Forest Creek Dr Unit 201, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft
$379,990
$210/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
2601 Chandler Creek Blvd Unit 18, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,732 sqft
$335,000
$193/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
6032 Urbano Bnd, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,444 sqft
$305,000
$211/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
5865 Urbano Bnd, Round Rock, TX 78665
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,450 sqft
$299,000
$206/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
6056 Urbano Bnd, Round Rock, TX 78665
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,549 sqft
$231,990
$150/sqft/sqft
2711 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$223/mo
78665 Avg Rent
78665 Cost to Own
Rent$2,169
Own$2,392

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78665 Avg nightly rate
78665 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$118/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Round Rock, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports