GemHausNew report

Forney, TX 75126 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75126
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,500
Median Sold Price
$307,450
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,970

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent transactions is the median sold price, 307,450, which anchors market value and suggests realized pricing is below current asking levels; pricing gap vs. listings may indicate sellers need to adjust expectations.

  2. The market shows softer pricing momentum with a year-over-year price trend of down and a cold market temperature; combined with a median days on market of 231, this points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity.

  3. Seller expectations appear elevated: the median listing price is 359,500, which exceeds the median sold price and suggests pricing friction between asking and realized transaction prices.

  4. Rental dynamics are mixed: the median market rent is 1,970 with a rent year-over-year trend of up, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) continues to constrain overall affordability and demand for purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2042 Crosby Dr, Forney, TX 75126
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,518 sqft
$509,064
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
1677 days on market
376 Chapel Hill Dr, Forney, TX 75126
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
3,568 sqft
$300,150
Mar 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
1410 days on market
3942 Rochelle Ln, Heartland, TX 75126
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,348 sqft
$283,800
Mar 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
3235 Clear Springs Dr, Forney, TX 75126
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,886 sqft
$235,200
Apr 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
4186 Rim Trl, Forney, TX 75126
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,060 sqft
$231,840
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
1104 Garden Grove Ln, Forney, TX 75126
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,994 sqft
$228,390
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
1145 days on market
2040 Club Oak Dr, Heartland, TX 75126
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,840 sqft
$132,002
Apr 1, 2026
$46/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
500 Rosewood Ln, Forney, TX 75126
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,785 sqft
$118,978
Mar 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$152/mo
75126 Avg Rent
75126 Cost to Own
Rent$1,970
Own$2,122

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75126 Avg nightly rate
75126 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy103 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Forney, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports