GemHausNew report

Prosper, TX 75078 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75078

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$799,450
Median Sold Price
$595,000
Median Price per Sqft
$249/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,256

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
87

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $595,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and suggests current market value is below prevailing asking expectations given the median listing price of $799,450; this gap appears to indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales. down

  2. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market of 87 points to slower sales velocity and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, may indicate buyers have more negotiation leverage and that transactions are taking longer to close. stable

  3. Market direction shows softening price momentum—year-over-year price movement is reported as down—while rent trends are also down; these concurrent declines suggest near-term pressure on both capital and rental demand. elevated interest rate pressure

  4. Valuation context: median price per square foot is $249 and median market rent is $2,256, which together frame baseline valuation and cashflow expectations for SFR and condo investors evaluating Prosper, but investors should account for the reported neutral market temperature when pacing acquisitions. elevated

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4420 Mockingbird Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
Top Sale

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,761 sqft
$899,100
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
5731 Salisbury, Prosper, TX 75078
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$248,700
Dec 1, 2025
$149/sqft/sqft
1379 days on market
811 Wind Brook Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,154 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$31/sqft/sqft
516 days on market
811 Wind Brook Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,154 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$31/sqft/sqft
516 days on market

Prosper, TX 75078 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75078

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$668,936
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,385

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so a representative recent sale value cannot be stated; without that figure the median sold price cannot be used to quantify current market value but remains the primary indicator of transaction-based pricing, and its absence limits price-level precision.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is down, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests the market appears to be moving toward balance with cooling appreciation rather than accelerating gains.

  3. The market temperature is neutral, indicating a more balanced market where pricing friction may persist and sellers may need to align expectations with recent transaction levels rather than relying on elevated asking prices.

  4. The rent year-over-year trend is down and the median market rent is 1,385, which may reduce upside pressure from investor demand for rental cash flow and suggests rental income is softening relative to prior periods.

  5. The interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and contribute to slower sales velocity; combined with the other indicators, this implies cautious pricing strategies and potential negotiation room for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4371 Carrera Dr, Prosper, TX 75078
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,009 sqft
$847,876
$282/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
4331 Valencia Dr, Prosper, TX 75078
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,253 sqft
$675,000
$300/sqft/sqft
35 days on market
4381 Carrera Dr, Prosper, TX 75078
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft
$662,871
$352/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
4271 Naples Trl, Prosper, TX 75078
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,265 sqft
$639,990
$283/sqft/sqft
954 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,539/mo
75078 Avg Rent
75078 Cost to Own
Rent$2,256
Own$3,795

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75078 Avg nightly rate
75078 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Prosper, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports